Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

Residency Requirement Clarification

Residency Requirement Clarification

Old Dec 19th 2001, 10:58 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 25
Andy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I have worked in the US under both Q and J-1 visa categories over the past 3 years. My agency wish me to return under another Q visa and I seek clarification of the 'residency requirement'. Must I be present in my home country of the UK, or merely out of the US for the period of 12 months before being eligible for another Q visa?

Since my previous Q visa expired, I returned to the US under another J-1 visa and wish to know whether this will be excluded from my 12 month requirement as my employers seem to think that this will not matter. And as a result, would I be eligible for another Q visa sooner, rather than later.

Any help?
Cheers
Andy is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.