Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

no co-sponsor

no co-sponsor

Old Sep 25th 2002, 11:47 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
chindit's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: california
Posts: 10
chindit is an unknown quantity at this point
Unhappy no co-sponsor

Hi everyone,
Ive been living in the u.s for 16 months and im married to a usc.The problem we have is the lack of a co-sponsor,either family or friend.Has anyone else been in this situation?Does anyone know of any group/organisation that could help?Thank you for your time
chindit is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 12:09 am
  #2  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 42,532
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by chindit:
Hi everyone,
Ive been living in the u.s for 16 months and im married to a usc.The problem we have is the lack of a co-sponsor,either family or friend.Has anyone else been in this situation?Does anyone know of any group/organisation that could help?Thank you for your time
Do you really need a co-sponsor? There is you and your USC spouse. Are you both working? Have you the foreign spouse been living/married for over six months in the same household. If so, won't your combined salaries met or exceed the guidelines required for the I-864? If so, you can complete form I-864A and use your income in addition to your spouses to met the requirements.

Rete
Rete is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 12:28 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
chindit's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: california
Posts: 10
chindit is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by Rete:


Do you really need a co-sponsor? There is you and your USC spouse. Are you both working? Have you the foreign spouse been living/married for over six months in the same household. If so, won't your combined salaries met or exceed the guidelines required for the I-864? If so, you can complete form I-864A and use your income in addition to your spouses to met the requirements.

Rete
Thanks for the reply.Let me clarify,because we dont have a co-sponsor i dont have a green card so no im not working.Yes we have been married for more than 6 months we have a 4month old baby plus 4 other kids living under the same roof theirfore my wifes income is below the poverty guidelines.
chindit is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 1:25 am
  #4  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 42,532
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by chindit:
Thanks for the reply.Let me clarify,because we dont have a co-sponsor i dont have a green card so no im not working.Yes we have been married for more than 6 months we have a 4month old baby plus 4 other kids living under the same roof theirfore my wifes income is below the poverty guidelines.
Hmmmm you don't need a green card to work. You need an employment authorization document which you apply for at the time you apply adjustment of status. That allows you to get a social security card and employment
Rete is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 5:16 am
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
chindit's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: california
Posts: 10
chindit is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by Rete:


Hmmmm you don't need a green card to work. You need an employment authorization document which you apply for at the time you apply adjustment of status. That allows you to get a social security card and employment
Thank you for taking the time to reply,but,i cant get an EAD until i get a co-sponsor which we have found to be impossible.No co-sponsor no adjustment of status no EAD.What i need is someone to sponsor me,any volunteers?
chindit is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 4:09 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Aliluv is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

You should be able to get the EAD without a co-sponser? Someone here might be able to explain it better but the I-864 wont be needed until down the road? I don't think you have to file it right away. Can anyone clarify?
Aliluv is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 6:02 pm
  #7  
Denis Barlow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: no co-sponsor

On Thu, 26 Sep 2002 16:09:28 +0000, Aliluv
wrote:

    >You should be able to get the EAD without a co-sponser? Someone here
    >might be able to explain it better but the I-864 wont be needed until
    >down the road? I don't think you have to file it right away. Can
    >anyone clarify?

Well, I had to submit the I-864 when I applied for AOS and you can't
get an EAD without applying for AOS. At least that is the case here in
Phoenix.

Denis
______________________________________________

I almost had a psychic girlfriend but she left me before we
met
 
Old Sep 26th 2002, 8:57 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
chindit's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: california
Posts: 10
chindit is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by Aliluv:
You should be able to get the EAD without a co-sponser? Someone here might be able to explain it better but the I-864 wont be needed until down the road? I don't think you have to file it right away. Can anyone clarify?
Thanks ali,can anyone clarify?
chindit is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 9:11 pm
  #9  
Account Closed
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 16,268
Folinskyinla is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by Aliluv:
You should be able to get the EAD without a co-sponser? Someone here might be able to explain it better but the I-864 wont be needed until down the road? I don't think you have to file it right away. Can anyone clarify?
Hi:

You must FILE the I-864 with the application. However, the sufficiency of the I-864 is not ADJUDICATED until the time of the interview.

The USC petitioner has to file an I-864 whether its sufficient or not. So the advice was to file the damn thing which will get alien spouse an EAD and then later the I-864 will be supplemented or replaced at time of interview in order to get case approved.
Folinskyinla is offline  
Old Sep 26th 2002, 9:27 pm
  #10  
Account Closed
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 16,268
Folinskyinla is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by Aliluv:
You should be able to get the EAD without a co-sponser? Someone here might be able to explain it better but the I-864 wont be needed until down the road? I don't think you have to file it right away. Can anyone clarify?
Hi:

You must FILE the I-864 with the application. However, the sufficiency of the I-864 is not ADJUDICATED until the time of the interview.

The USC petitioner has to file an I-864 whether its sufficient or not. So the advice was to file the damn thing which will get alien spouse an EAD and then later the I-864 will be supplemented or replaced at time of interview in order to get case approved.
Folinskyinla is offline  
Old Sep 28th 2002, 12:23 am
  #11  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
chindit's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: california
Posts: 10
chindit is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: no co-sponsor

Originally posted by Folinskyinla:


Hi:

You must FILE the I-864 with the application. However, the sufficiency of the I-864 is not ADJUDICATED until the time of the interview.

The USC petitioner has to file an I-864 whether its sufficient or not. So the advice was to file the damn thing which will get alien spouse an EAD and then later the I-864 will be supplemented or replaced at time of interview in order to get case approved.
Thanks Folinskyinla,my wife and i will send off the paperwork and see what happens.
chindit is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.