Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

Medical exam for K1 AOS, Santa Ana?

Medical exam for K1 AOS, Santa Ana?

Old Jan 11th 2002, 9:51 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Andy4M is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I've received my AOS interview date for January 24 from the Santa Ana, CA INS office. I was also sent an I-693 Medical Exam form with the letter, and the letter, which is addressed to me personally says I need to have the medical.

I entered the US on a K1 visa, and I had my K1 medical in London on April 2 2001. The examinations that are listed on the form are exactly the same as the ones I had in London, and I always thought K1ers didn't need a second medical for AOS (at least if the K1 medical was quite recent.) I've since read that some offices do insist on getting a 2nd medical, and I was wondering if anyone knows if Santa Ana is one of them? I would call the office directly, but there's no number on the letter...

Also, any tips or AOS interviews at Santa Ana would be greatly appreciated!

For those interested, our timeline is as follows:

I-129F September 2000
2nd NOA December 4 2000
K1 interview/medical April 2 2001
Entered US May 17 2001
Married June 24 2001
Filed AOS July 28 2001
Received AOS receipt August 2001
Fingerprinted September 13 2001
AOS Interview January 24 2002

Andy & Marie
Andy4M is offline  
Old Jan 12th 2002, 8:08 pm
  #2  
Ben Johnson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Andy,

You do not need another medical, regardless of the letter you were sent (assuming you
already did it, and it was passed over to INS officials at your point of entry)

The letters that get sent out, are probably sent to everybody, everywhere.
(regardless of circumstances) we got one too and ignored it.

If it makes you feel better have a copy of the INS code on the matter. It can be
found on their web site. It is 8 CFR part 245 section 5 (245.5) It reads as follows.

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old Jan 12th 2002, 8:10 pm
  #3  
Ben Johnson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oops....

here is the as follows... Sec. 245.5 Medical examination.

Pursuant to section 232(b) of the Act, an applicant for adjustment of status shall be
required to have a medical examination by a designated civil surgeon, whose report
setting forth the findings of the mental and physical condition of the applicant,
including compliance with section
212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act, shall be incorporated into the record. A medical
examination shall not be required of an applicant for adjustment of
status who entered the United States as a non-immigrant fiance or
fiancee of a United States citizen as defined in section
101(a)(15)(K) of the Act pursuant to § 214.2(k) of this chapter if
the applicant was medically examined prior to, and as a condition
of, the issuance of the nonimmigrant visa; provided that the medical
examination must have occurred not more than one year prior to the
date of application for adjustment of status. Any applicant
certified under paragraphs (1)(A)(ii) or (1)(A)(iii) of section
212(b) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical Officers of the U.S. Public Health
Service as provided in section 234 of the Act and part 235 of this chapter.
(Amended effective 4/1/97; 62 FR 10312)



    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.