Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

Irish-born Londoner needs help

Irish-born Londoner needs help

Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:15 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
jamiehalpin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Irish-born Londoner needs help

Hi all,

I am a 23 year old Irish-born UK citizen and have lived in London most of my life. I am doing network support (IT) at a high school at the moment and would really like to move to the US. From what I understand a H1B would allow me to work in the US, correct? Problem is I don't know which to do first; apply for jobs or apply for the visa. The reason for this is that I am having trouble finding the employers that sponser H1B visas and some say that you need the visa before you can work there. I have A-levels, good GCSE's e.t.c, but not a degree in IT. Would this prevent me from getting a professional visa as the only other type is a labour visa. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Jamie
jamiehalpin is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:19 pm
  #2  
dealing with it
 
Chopper-Chris's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 2,916
Chopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really nice
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by jamiehalpin
Hi all,

I am a 23 year old Irish-born UK citizen and have lived in London most of my life. I am doing network support (IT) at a high school at the moment and would really like to move to the US. From what I understand a H1B would allow me to work in the US, correct? Problem is I don't know which to do first; apply for jobs or apply for the visa. The reason for this is that I am having trouble finding the employers that sponser H1B visas and some say that you need the visa before you can work there. I have A-levels, good GCSE's e.t.c, but not a degree in IT. Would this prevent me from getting a professional visa as the only other type is a labour visa. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Jamie

You'll need a degree for the H1B. sorry to be the bubble burster
Chopper-Chris is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:24 pm
  #3  
dealing with it
 
Chopper-Chris's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 2,916
Chopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really niceChopper-Chris is just really nice
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by jamiehalpin
Hi all,

I am a 23 year old Irish-born UK citizen and have lived in London most of my life. I am doing network support (IT) at a high school at the moment and would really like to move to the US. From what I understand a H1B would allow me to work in the US, correct? Problem is I don't know which to do first; apply for jobs or apply for the visa. The reason for this is that I am having trouble finding the employers that sponser H1B visas and some say that you need the visa before you can work there. I have A-levels, good GCSE's e.t.c, but not a degree in IT. Would this prevent me from getting a professional visa as the only other type is a labour visa. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Jamie
Why don't you cnosider donig a degree in the US? You could easily get a visa to study and then you chose where you want to live / study and you can take a part time job while you're here...who knows where that will lead.
Chopper-Chris is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:34 pm
  #4  
@matthewb76
 
Manc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 21,886
Manc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond reputeManc has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by Chopper-Chris
Why don't you cnosider donig a degree in the US? You could easily get a visa to study and then you chose where you want to live / study and you can take a part time job while you're here...who knows where that will lead.
or try the Diverse Lottery.
Manc is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:37 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
jamiehalpin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by Chopper-Chris
Why don't you cnosider donig a degree in the US? You could easily get a visa to study and then you chose where you want to live / study and you can take a part time job while you're here...who knows where that will lead.
Thanks for the reply. I didn't realise you need a degree for a H1B visa and I really don't want to be back in education, with no money...again. Is this strict or do they ever make exceptions? If there is no other way of living there (or Canada) then I suppose I will have to look at it as my only option. Thanks again.
jamiehalpin is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:43 pm
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
 
ducatiandy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 310
ducatiandy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by jamiehalpin
Thanks for the reply. I didn't realise you need a degree for a H1B visa and I really don't want to be back in education, with no money...again. Is this strict or do they ever make exceptions? If there is no other way of living there (or Canada) then I suppose I will have to look at it as my only option. Thanks again.

I am sure that you don't need a degree to get an H1-B visa and sufficient work experience i.e. 12years minimum would suffice, if you find an employer that will sponsor you first and then apply, this is a long and weary route to an H1-B visa, best if you know someone who can open important doors for you.

You would be better doing the diversity lottery as you are from Ireland you can apply, but I have read on here that 4000 irish people apply every year for 400 green cards, I wuld say well worth a try you don't know your own luck.

Good Luck!
ducatiandy is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:46 pm
  #7  
Ray
 
Ray's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 68,280
Ray has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

There are basically SEVEN ways that you can get a visa to live and work in the US:
(1) Marriage (or engagement in anticipation of marriage) to a US citizen.

(2) You have skills that are in short supply in the US e.g. scientific or medical training. A degree is normally a must. Or you have superior specialist skills with at least 12 years experience.

(3) You have an Employer who is willing to transfer you - but even the employer has to make a good case for you - so you have to be a manager unless you fall under category (2) above.

(4)You may get a Green card in the diversity lottery (UK citizens, except N.Ireland are not eligible)

(5)You own or buy business (does not get you permanent resident status i.e. no green card)
The business must have a minimum value of around $100k (more the better) bearing in mind you will need somewhere to live and with any startup business you will need at least 2 years living money as back up. So a figure of $250k would be a nearer minimum

(6)You are an "investor" i.e. you have at least US $1m in assets to bring with you. And your background will be investigatedto the hilt.

(7)You have a close relative (mother, father, brother, sister and no further) who is an US citizen who would sponsor you, approx time this take 2-12 years…

Recruitment agent will not take you seriously if you are not already in the US. Writing for jobs is really a waste of time; likewise US employers have no idea what foreign qualification are or mean (except Degrees) it may pay you to get your qualification translated into a US equivalent, there are Companies that do this ..
But if you are getting a visa under (2) above then you need a job offer before you can get the visa. Your Employer will be your sponsor this will cost them upward of $3k. So you can see you have to be offering something really special to get considered They may also have to prove to the Dept of labor that there is no American who can do the job if the position is to be permanent
© Pulaski..Ray
Ray is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 1:47 pm
  #8  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
jamiehalpin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by ducatiandy
I am sure that you don't need a degree to get an H1-B visa and sufficient work experience i.e. 12years minimum would suffice, if you find an employer that will sponsor you first and then apply, this is a long and weary route to an H1-B visa, best if you know someone who can open important doors for you.

You would be better doing the diversity lottery as you are from Ireland you can apply, but I have read on here that 4000 irish people apply every year for 400 green cards, I wuld say well worth a try you don't know your own luck.

Good Luck!
Thanks. I'll exhaust all avenues before giving up
jamiehalpin is offline  
Old Aug 24th 2004, 6:01 pm
  #9  
Mr. Grumpy
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,100
BritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond reputeBritGuyTN has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

someone correct me if i'm wrong but i believe a h1-b job has to be one that needs a degree? or one that could use 12 years experience as equivilent?

also h1b is for jobs that can't be filled locally by us citizens - i don't think most IT jobs come into this category - especially as its looking like the 2005 h1b cap wil be reached before its even open

suggestions:

marry some fat american tart
work for a uk company that has a us office and angle for a transfer a few years down the line
BritGuyTN is offline  
Old Aug 25th 2004, 11:21 pm
  #10  
JAJ
Retired
 
JAJ's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 34,649
JAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond reputeJAJ has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Originally Posted by jamiehalpin
Hi all,

I am a 23 year old Irish-born UK citizen and have lived in London most of my life. I am doing network support (IT) at a high school at the moment and would really like to move to the US. From what I understand a H1B would allow me to work in the US, correct? Problem is I don't know which to do first; apply for jobs or apply for the visa. The reason for this is that I am having trouble finding the employers that sponser H1B visas and some say that you need the visa before you can work there. I have A-levels, good GCSE's e.t.c, but not a degree in IT. Would this prevent me from getting a professional visa as the only other type is a labour visa. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Jamie
As others have noted there's no easy route for you to get to the US. As you were born in Ireland, then you can try for the DV Lottery next time it comes up but don't get your hopes up too high. The DV is a long shot even for those that are eligible.

Your best chance to improve yourself is through education. You should look to get yourself a university degree, and possibly a diploma en-route. Two options for distance learning in the UK are the Open University and the University of London:
http://www.open.ac.uk
http://www.londonexternal.ac.uk

If looking for IT accredited degrees (and for chartered IT status), look at the BCS website, http://www.bcs.org.uk

ALTERNATIVES TO THE US
Consider Canada as an alternative to the US. Also Australia and New Zealand may be more accessible. A degree will help you here, although nothing is every certain as rules are always changing. Australia does accept IT practitioners without formal qualifications in certain circumstances but it's easier if you have a degree.

CORPORATE TRANSFER
As others have noted, working for a US company may give you a route to the US via a transfer. However you need to be fairly well thought of (and senior) to get such a transfer and even more highly thought of for them to sponsor you for a green card rather than a temporary visa.

Again - a degree is going to be important even to have the prospect of doors opening.

BRITISH CITIZENSHIP
Not quite on topic, but you say you were born in Ireland. I'm presuming you mean the Republic of Ireland (as opposed to Northern Ireland) and you got your British citizenship by descent from one of your parents as opposed to *naturalisation* in the UK.

You need to be aware that in that case you are likely British 'by descent' and as such any children you have born *outside* the UK and its territories will not automatically be British citizens, unless their mother is UK born or naturalised.

It may be possible to register them as British citizens but you will need to look at the requirements carefully and respect the time limits (eg for one type of registration you have to apply within 12 months of the child's birth).

There's plenty of information on British Nationality at http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk

You should go to the advice about nationality section and download leaflet BN4 (Children born outside the UK). It's a lot better to make yourself aware of these issues now as many British citizens by descent have been caught out and only found out about things when it was too late to easily get British citizenship for their own overseas born kids.

Your children will be Irish citizens by descent automatically, at least under current Irish law.

Jeremy

Last edited by JAJ; Aug 25th 2004 at 11:25 pm.
JAJ is offline  
Old Aug 26th 2004, 3:32 am
  #11  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,458
anotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond repute
Post Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

I'm 23, all I have is A-Levels and GCSEs, I got transferred by a UK company to their US office. I'm also in IT. I think your best option is to come to the US to study or get your degree in the UK and then apply to come over. Getting a job with a UK company that has US offices won't necessarily mean you'll get transferred.

-tom
anotherlimey is offline  
Old Aug 26th 2004, 4:11 am
  #12  
BE Enthusiast
 
Lesley1020's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Millington, TN
Posts: 533
Lesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond reputeLesley1020 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Irish-born Londoner needs help

Jamie,

Check out this website... http://www.councilexchanges.org/partners/ I am here on a J-1 visa, through this organization, who have recently been taken over, but all the progams they state on here are still available. There is PCT USA, which is what I am on, and there are various other things too, just click on the section for the USA and it will show you what is available. Expect to pay around 1,000 pounds but that includes medical insurance (basic) for the whole period, and their admin fees etc.

As I said, J-1 is only for 18 months, and cannot be extended, but it may open other doors for you, or perhaps consider getting in on that and doing a degree, part time or online.. that is what I am about to do, luckily my employer is paying for it.... I am now seeing an immigration attorney about switching to either H1B (through the 12 yr rule) or H3... not quite sure which yet.

It's not the easiest to get (J1), as you need to find a job first, and then there are several hoops to jump through, but myself and another member of this board have been successful in obtaining it, so perhaps worth a try. I took the approach of applying for jobs via online local newspapers once I had targeted an area, and sending my resume to the companies, saying I would be available for telephone interviews, and would be willing to travel for a formal interview if they were interested in taking it further. It took me 4 trips and about 1 1/2 years before I was successful but it can be done. You could also look into the H3 visa company trainee - I don't know much about this yet, but will know more after next week. This is also a great site for some info on the different types available, lots of info about J1 here too.... www.visalaw.com

Good luck!

Originally Posted by jamiehalpin
Hi all,

I am a 23 year old Irish-born UK citizen and have lived in London most of my life. I am doing network support (IT) at a high school at the moment and would really like to move to the US. From what I understand a H1B would allow me to work in the US, correct? Problem is I don't know which to do first; apply for jobs or apply for the visa. The reason for this is that I am having trouble finding the employers that sponser H1B visas and some say that you need the visa before you can work there. I have A-levels, good GCSE's e.t.c, but not a degree in IT. Would this prevent me from getting a professional visa as the only other type is a labour visa. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Jamie
Lesley1020 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.