Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

B2 NonImmigrant Visa Question...

B2 NonImmigrant Visa Question...

Old Mar 13th 2001, 3:34 pm
  #1  
Stuart
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My girlfriend is over on a B2 visa... on entering the country before they stamped her I94 with a six month stay.
This time they gave her only 2 weeks. Time is thus of the essence. I am a permanent resident, we plan to marry... how do we go about getting her to stay legally longer?
Extension?
Leave for Mexico?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers!
 
Old Mar 13th 2001, 4:23 pm
  #2  
Joachim Feise
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Stuart wrote:
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >

Hmm, marrying after such a short stay gets all INS warning bells ringing. They
will assume that she planned to get married when she entered, thereby committing
immigration fraud. Maybe that is the reason they only gave her 2 weeks in the
first place. Did she mention your name when she entered, or did she say
something about visiting here fiance?

-Joe
 
Old Mar 13th 2001, 6:29 pm
  #3  
Stuart
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Follow up...

Thanks for the reply Joe.
Did mention my name, yes. We are not engaged as yet.
Marriage plans are not immediate. We are just trying to make the most of what we have and ensure that our decision is the right one. The B2 visa was for the purposes of pleasure only... no intent to change status or enter the US with the intent of then getting married. Certainly I understand your concern and all applicable laws seem not to support such a move. Thus, the purpose of my question is just trying to see what we can do to prolong her visit here legally to see the sights, meet friends and the likes.
I thank you kindly for your quick response and hope you may offer more...
Did mention my name, yes. We are not engaged as yet.


Cheers.
 
Old Mar 13th 2001, 6:42 pm
  #4  
Joachim Feise
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Stuart wrote:
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >

Going to Mexico or Canada for a day and getting a new I-94 this way is frowned
upon by INS. You probably would get away with it once, but I would not do that.
If she in fact has a B2 visa and not a visa waiver, I would file an extension.
As long as the application is running, she can stay legally. If it gets denied,
she would have to leave within a couple of days.

-Joe
 
Old Mar 14th 2001, 12:52 pm
  #5  
Stuart
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Thank you kindly Joe

Thanks for your responses Joe... I really appreciate them.
Your conclusions match mine and thus I am comforted some.
May I ask as to how your knowledge came about?
 
Old Mar 14th 2001, 2:53 pm
  #6  
Joachim Feise
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Stuart wrote:
    >
    >
    >
    >

Reading a lot of posts here and in other immigration forums. There are people
posting here with lots more knowledge than I have, and I learned quite a bit
from their posts. And I also read parts of the immigration law, to educate
myself during my Greencard process.

-Joe
 
Old Mar 14th 2001, 5:11 pm
  #7  
Stuart
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Joe:
If there is anything I can do to help you... please let me know... I went through the green card process succesfully and have extensive experience researching such.
Also, any other forums or sites you recommend for pursuing my B2 question?
Thanks again...
Stuart.
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.