Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

"Address not found" error

"Address not found" error

Old Jan 11th 2006, 10:19 pm
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
tony126's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: SC
Posts: 4,153
tony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond repute
Default "Address not found" error

All of a sudden I seem to be getting this many many times on bookmarks and general applications. Anyone with any ideas what to do? I have a firewall and anti-virus installed, XP ETC. I use Firefox but also get it on IE. Before the obvious is mentioned I am not that IT literate.
tony126 is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2006, 10:22 pm
  #2  
Pass me the Marmite..
 
franc11s's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 864
franc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond reputefranc11s has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by tony126
All of a sudden I seem to be getting this many many times on bookmarks and general applications. Anyone with any ideas what to do? I have a firewall and anti-virus installed, XP ETC. I use Firefox but also get it on IE. Before the obvious is mentioned I am not that IT literate.
It might be your ISP (Service Provider). It's unlikely to be your Virus s/w or firewall since they nearly always either work or don't work - black and white.

For intermittent problems, hang in there or call your ISP and ask if they are having network problems.

How long has this been happening?
franc11s is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2006, 10:23 pm
  #3  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,585
anotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond reputeanotherlimey has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by tony126
All of a sudden I seem to be getting this many many times on bookmarks and general applications. Anyone with any ideas what to do? I have a firewall and anti-virus installed, XP ETC. I use Firefox but also get it on IE. Before the obvious is mentioned I am not that IT literate.
Ask your ISP if they're having DNS problems.
anotherlimey is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2006, 10:23 pm
  #4  
 
gruffbrown's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 30,102
gruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond reputegruffbrown has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by tony126
All of a sudden I seem to be getting this many many times on bookmarks and general applications. Anyone with any ideas what to do? I have a firewall and anti-virus installed, XP ETC. I use Firefox but also get it on IE. Before the obvious is mentioned I am not that IT literate.
Error your reply to Tony126 was returned -address not found
gruffbrown is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2006, 10:56 pm
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
tony126's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: SC
Posts: 4,153
tony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by franc11s
It might be your ISP (Service Provider). It's unlikely to be your Virus s/w or firewall since they nearly always either work or don't work - black and white.

For intermittent problems, hang in there or call your ISP and ask if they are having network problems.

How long has this been happening?
Basically it has been noticeable the last 3 days or so. I thought it would right itself but I have now reached the pissed feeling. I will contact my ISP to see if they know anything. Thanks.

Last edited by tony126; Jan 11th 2006 at 10:59 pm.
tony126 is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2006, 11:39 pm
  #6  
Ping-ponger
 
dunroving's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Dreich Alba
Posts: 11,964
dunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by tony126
Basically it has been noticeable the last 3 days or so. I thought it would right itself but I have now reached the pissed feeling. I will contact my ISP to see if they know anything. Thanks.
Sounds silly, but try disconnecting the power to your cable internet modem. Leave it for a minute or two and then reconnect.

Hope it works. My cable co. suggested it and it works every time, pretty much.
dunroving is offline  
Old Jan 12th 2006, 12:06 pm
  #7  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Duncan Roberts's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 5,270
Duncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond reputeDuncan Roberts has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

I agree with dunroving. I get that sometimes, turn off your computer, unplug your modem for 30 seconds or so then plug it back in and turn on your puter. Usually clears up any problems for me.
What you could do is when things are working fine, click start > run and type cmd <enter> when the window pops up type ipconfig <enter> and make a note of the numbers that show. When you are having problems do the same thing and see if anything has changed.

If you call up your ISP make sure you have emptied you temp internet files and all that jazz as that is their first step to fix any internet related problem!
Duncan Roberts is offline  
Old Jan 12th 2006, 1:25 pm
  #8  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
tony126's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: SC
Posts: 4,153
tony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Thanks again everyone for the advice. I done the unplugging routine etc and also re-installed my Belkin WLan. Seems to have put things right at the moment.
tony126 is offline  
Old Jan 12th 2006, 1:33 pm
  #9  
Septicity
 
fatbrit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 23,762
fatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond reputefatbrit has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by tony126
Thanks again everyone for the advice. I done the unplugging routine etc and also re-installed my Belkin WLan. Seems to have put things right at the moment.

It's a good routine to reboot everything regularly. I do it weekly, but anything upto monthly is probably okay. Combine it with a few housekeeping task as well such as clearing the crap of the disks and checking Windows update.
fatbrit is offline  
Old Jan 12th 2006, 9:12 pm
  #10  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
tony126's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: SC
Posts: 4,153
tony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond reputetony126 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: "Address not found" error

Originally Posted by fatbrit
It's a good routine to reboot everything regularly. I do it weekly, but anything upto monthly is probably okay. Combine it with a few housekeeping task as well such as clearing the crap of the disks and checking Windows update.
Updating is done automatically(?) and I clear out my temp files regularly but have learned something from the switching on/off. Never too late to teach an old dog new lessons.
tony126 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.