Advice re GC for family in UK

Reply

Old Jun 14th 2018, 10:34 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
dunxiah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Advice re GC for family in UK

Hi. I am a USC & I live in the US. I have a 16 year old son who lives in the UK who is a British Citizen but not a USC. He visits me regularly (once or twice each year for a couple of weeks at a time) on his UK passport using ESTA and has only visited and not ever lived here. However I really think it would be a good idea to get him US citizenship before he is 18. Does anyone have any advice or experience on the best way to do this? I think I can do it by getting him a GC. Once he is in the US with a GC in my custody as a minor under the age of 18 he would immediately "become" a USC based on my status and all I need to do is complete an N400 and go to a ceremony. My question is should I just bring him in and adjust status to GC or should I apply for a GC first via the Embassy in London? Am I misunderstanding the situation? I think as a minor child under 18 with a USC parent he can apply for a GC and then apply for citizenship provided he lives here before he is 18. If I leave it much longer he can still get a GC until he is 21 but he does not automatically have the right to apply for citizenship. Has anyone done this and is my reasoning flawed? Thanks for your help.
dunxiah is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 10:55 pm
  #2  
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 11,809
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Were you a US citizen at the time of his birth?
BritInParis is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 10:58 pm
  #3  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 5,952
SanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Where was you son born ?
SanDiegogirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 11:06 pm
  #4  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 41,060
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

If you are not eligible to pass your citizenship to your child, then yes, he needs to enter the US with an Immediate Relative Visa ... you cannot get a green card aboard. Once he enters the US with the approved IR Visa, he will become a USC automatically based on your US Citizen. You won't file an N-400 which is the form to naturalize as he will already by a US Citizen but rather you can file an N-600 to get his naturalization certificate which is proof of his US Citizenship. He/You can also apply for his US Passport once he has entered the US with the approved IR Visa and the US Passport will also be proof of his US Citizenship.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 11:27 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
dunxiah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Thanks for the info on the N600. I was not aware, Much appreciated. Anyway - in response to the other questions, I was not a USC at the time of his birth. I naturalized later. He was born in the UK. I actually had not heard of an immediate relative visa? I thought I needed to get him a Green Card as he is an immediate relative. The N600 states that you need to be admitted for lawful permanent residence ( which I thought meant getting permanent residency - GC). It looks like I can file N600 before he is 18 as I am a USC, he is my biological son, he could live here legally and be in my custody. So - my question is do I have to get him permanent residency first and if so do I file in London or do I adjust status when he is here?
dunxiah is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 11:56 pm
  #6  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 41,060
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

You are still a bit confused. The IR Visa is applied for by you for your son. You file the I-130 and the accompanying petitions in the US at the address specified by the USCIS. Once that is approved, it is sent to the National Visa Center where you will be notified to submit an affidavit of support (I-864) for your son and other mundane documents. Once the affidavit of support is approved it all goes to the US Embassy in London. At that point your son will need to complete more paperwork, if over the age of 16 he needs a police clearance certificate (ACRO) and once that is received he needs to make an appointment for a medical with the doctors at Knightsbridge. He will go online at the site that the US Embassy sends him to make his interview appointment for his visa. At the interview, if he is approved, he will leave his passport and it will be couriered to him with the IR Visa inside of it. He then boards a plane to the US. At the POE, he will go to secondary where the envelope that he is sent by the US Embassy will be opened and examined and he will be photographed and fingerprinted and his passport will be stamped with the stamp version of the green card (I-551). The actual green card will be mailed to the US address he specifies.

As I said you cannot get him a green card in the UK but by getting him the IR Visa he will become a permanent resident/green card holder at the POE.

You cannot file the N-600 until he has the visa and has entered the US.

Last edited by Rete; Jun 15th 2018 at 12:00 am.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 11:59 pm
  #7  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 41,060
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Please note that it is fraudulent for him to enter the US for the purpose of staying to file for adjustment of status as he has full intent to do so. He needs to get the IR Visa. It is the proper way for him to become a permanent resident/green card holder. Do not play games with this.

If you start the I-130 process now, he should be in the US within the next 12 months well before his 18th birthday. Damn shame you left it so long.

Last edited by Rete; Jun 15th 2018 at 12:02 am.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th 2018, 11:59 pm
  #8  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 5,952
SanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Originally Posted by Rete View Post
You are still a bit confused. The IR Visa is applied for by you for your son. You file the I-130 and the accompanying petitions in the US at the address specified by the USCIS. Once that is approved, it is sent to the National Visa Center where you will be notified to submit an affidavit of support (I-864) for your son and other mundane documents. Once the affidavit of support is approved it all goes to the US Embassy in London. At that point your son will need to complete more paperwork, if over the age of 16 he needs a police clearance certificate (ACRO) and once that is received he needs to make an appointment for a medical with the doctors at Knightsbridge. He will go online at the site that the US Embassy sends him to make his interview appointment for his visa. At the interview, if he is approved, he will leave his passport and it will be couriered to him with the IR Visa inside of it. He then boards a plane to the US. At the POE, he will go to secondary where the envelope that he is sent by the US Embassy will be opened and examined and he will be photographed and fingerprinted and his passport will be stamped with the stamp version of the green card (I-551). The actual green card will be mailed to the US address he specifies.

As I said you cannot get him a green card in the UK but by getting him the IR Visa he will become a permanent resident/green card holder at the POE.
deleted....answered by own question

Last edited by SanDiegogirl; Jun 15th 2018 at 12:01 am.
SanDiegogirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th 2018, 12:14 am
  #9  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Boiler's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 28,176
Boiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Age freezes but about 15 months for the I 130.
Boiler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th 2018, 12:16 am
  #10  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
dunxiah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Thank you all for your help. This is exactly what I needed. Really appreciate it. This forum is so helpful. Thank you.
dunxiah is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16th 2018, 5:07 pm
  #11  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Aug 2016
Location: Cascade Mountains, WA
Posts: 1,071
Twinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Since the child will attain citizenship immediately upon arrival, you do not file an I-864 with the NVC. Instead you file an I-864W (the W is for waiver) as no support is required. As a USC the child will be eligible to access public funds, subject to the usual eligibility requirements on household income, etc, etc.
Twinkle0927 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 10:55 am
  #12  
Unedicated dropout
 
zzrmark's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Palmetto, Florida
Posts: 1,551
zzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Am I missing something? Does the US not consider all persons under 21 as a child, certainly for immigration purposes?
zzrmark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 1:03 pm
  #13  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Aug 2016
Location: Cascade Mountains, WA
Posts: 1,071
Twinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond reputeTwinkle0927 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Originally Posted by zzrmark View Post
Am I missing something? Does the US not consider all persons under 21 as a child, certainly for immigration purposes?
Yes, they do. However 18 is the cut-off point for automatically acquiring US citizenship at POE. This removes the need for an I-864 amongst other benefits. Therefore we are advising that the OP gets this all done before the child is 19.
Twinkle0927 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 1:08 pm
  #14  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 41,060
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Originally Posted by Twinkle0927 View Post


Yes, they do. However 18 is the cut-off point for automatically acquiring US citizenship at POE. This removes the need for an I-864 amongst other benefits. Therefore we are advising that the OP gets this all done before the child is 19.
It is also the cut-off date for a child receiving citizenship if the child is living in the US as a green card holder and the parent naturalizes.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 1:19 pm
  #15  
Unedicated dropout
 
zzrmark's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Palmetto, Florida
Posts: 1,551
zzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond reputezzrmark has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice re GC for family in UK

Originally Posted by Twinkle0927 View Post


Yes, they do. However 18 is the cut-off point for automatically acquiring US citizenship at POE. This removes the need for an I-864 amongst other benefits. Therefore we are advising that the OP gets this all done before the child is 19.
Gotcha.
With the draconian state of immigration proceedures at the moment the OP might be glad that his son still has a reasonably accessible window to entry post-19, timelines for over 21's are somewhat lengthy! Hopefully the OP has already submitted the initial paperwork.
zzrmark is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service