advice needed

Old Mar 28th 2003, 9:26 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
syedraza70's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Beckley WV
Posts: 177
syedraza70 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default advice needed

hi all,
here is a msg from my friend hope you can say anything "My MS will be completed in this May and (f1)visa will expire in this August 2003. I already applied for work permit.
I want to know -will my status expire after expiration of my visa? even i have applied for work permit for opt or i have to get extension or something
syedraza70 is offline  
Old Mar 28th 2003, 10:01 pm
  #2  
Hnchoksi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: advice needed

    >Subject: advice needed
    >From: syedraza70 [email protected]
    >Date: 3/28/03 4:26 AM Eastern Standard Time
    >Message-id:
    >hi all,
    >here is a msg from my friend hope you can say anything "My MS will be
    >completed in this May and (f1)visa will expire in this August 2003. I
    >already applied for work permit.
    >I want to know -will my status expire after expiration of my visa?
    >even i have applied for work permit for opt or i have to get extension
    >or something
    >--
    >razababa

If you are granted OPT, you are still on F-1 status.
 
Old Mar 28th 2003, 10:52 pm
  #3  
Sylvia Ottemoeller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: advice needed

"syedraza70" wrote in message
news:[email protected]...

    > here is a msg from my friend hope you can say anything "My MS will be
    > completed in this May and (f1)visa will expire in this August 2003. I
    > already applied for work permit.
    > I want to know -will my status expire after expiration of my visa?
    > even i have applied for work permit for opt or i have to get extension
    > or something

Your friend does not need a new visa unless he plans to leave the U.S. and
try to re-enter in F-1 status. The visa validity is utterly irrelevant to
his status while in the U.S. He will be maintaining valid status after
graduation and before the approval of the work permit.

It would be risky for him to leave the U.S. before the F-1 OPT approval.
There is a good chance he would not be allowed back into the U.S. in F-1
status.
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.