Avid Microchip

Old Jan 24th 2007, 1:51 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 235
bettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Avid Microchip

Does anyone happen to know if Avid microchips are able to be read by british readers or if we need to get a scanner? I looked at the website but cant seem to find the specs anywhere.
bettyboop80 is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2007, 4:41 pm
  #2  
Ping-ponger
 
dunroving's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Dreich Alba
Posts: 11,964
dunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond reputedunroving has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Avid Microchip

Originally Posted by bettyboop80 View Post
Does anyone happen to know if Avid microchips are able to be read by british readers or if we need to get a scanner? I looked at the website but cant seem to find the specs anywhere.
Hi BB: Yes, Avid chips meet the standard.
dunroving is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2007, 4:47 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 235
bettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Avid Microchip

Originally Posted by dunroving View Post
Hi BB: Yes, Avid chips meet the standard.
Thanks, i thought you would know!
bettyboop80 is offline  
Old Jan 25th 2007, 12:48 pm
  #4  
BE Forum Addict
 
ladylisa's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West >> UK
Posts: 1,239
ladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond reputeladylisa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Avid Microchip

Heathrow have all the scanners for when you enter the country.

Dont forget to re chip your pet when you get back into the UK. My vet did try and scan the original Avid chip and whilst the scanner picked up on a chip it couldnt read it. I've had my dog re chipped now and the chip also measures her temperature so no more thermometres in awkward places!
ladylisa is offline  
Old Jan 25th 2007, 1:24 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 235
bettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond reputebettyboop80 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Avid Microchip

Originally Posted by ladylisa View Post
Heathrow have all the scanners for when you enter the country.

Dont forget to re chip your pet when you get back into the UK. My vet did try and scan the original Avid chip and whilst the scanner picked up on a chip it couldnt read it. I've had my dog re chipped now and the chip also measures her temperature so no more thermometres in awkward places!
I wont be coming through heathrow, we are taking the QM2....if the scanner cant read the chip, then they wont count it will they? Dont they have to be able to read the number?
bettyboop80 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.