Go Back  British Expats > Working Abroad > Working Abroad by Profession > Teaching
Reload this Page >

Graduate Diploma of Education in WA

Graduate Diploma of Education in WA

Closed Thread

Old Jul 6th 2012, 7:51 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
keepthefaith73 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Graduate Diploma of Education in WA

Hey guys,

I've been granted a place on a Primary Graduate Diploma of Education in WA. I previously studied Sport Science at degree level. I am just in the process of applying for my student visa & will be coming over to live with my girlfriend who has dual residency between the UK and Australia.

Once the course is finished I would like to stay in Australia and work but I'm confussed about the options available. I have read somewhere that to be considered for skilled migration a two year course of study is required. Mine is only one. Is this correct?

After living with my girlfriend for the year we would also be eligable to apply for de facto status as we will be living together, paying rent, bills and sharing a bank account. Would de facto status allow me to pursue work as a teacher in Australia if skilled migration is not an option?

Finally I have heard differing reports as to whether the graduate diploma would be recognised in the UK, should we wish to continue our lives there in the future. Is this the case? My girlfriend has recently completed her own grad dip and has a UK passport as stated earlier so could be a possibility in the future.

Thanks in advance for any advice you may have.
keepthefaith73 is offline  
Old Jul 8th 2012, 8:15 am
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 244
Briar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond reputeBriar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Graduate Diploma of Education in WA

Hi - well firstly to go from a student visa onwards, your course has to be a minimum of 2 years. However if you are cohabiting whilst you are studying and can prove it with rent, bills, bank accounts etc, for 12 months, then you can qualify for the spousal visa if your relationship is ongoing. I do know a few people who are now teaching in UK with a Brit degree topped up by a Grad Dip from Australia, so assume that would be OK, but you might wish to check this as it could depend on the Degree and the actual Grad Dip course studied in Australia. And you might want to also look at specialising in Phys Ed with your Sports Science degree. Good Luck...!
Briar is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service