Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

Old Apr 13th 2008, 5:07 am
  #16  
Was called something else
Thread Starter
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,939
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

Originally Posted by Beachcomber
Yes, works now. One other thing I noticed (I'm not criticising but just thought you would like to know) clicking on 'Here' for the map under 'Info' just gives a long page of HTML.
should be sorted now...
The Guy is offline  
Old Apr 13th 2008, 5:34 am
  #17  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Guadalhorce Valley, Málaga
Posts: 1,059
Beachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to beholdBeachcomber is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

Yes it is, You are very efficient!
Beachcomber is offline  
Old Apr 27th 2008, 12:26 am
  #18  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: O'Vicedo, Galicia
Posts: 431
battlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

I set up my FTA box to receive Channel 4, perfect picture and sound. Then on Friday (I think) there was only a picture and no sound. All the other channels worked perfectly on the FTA box. Ch4 on the Sky box works perfectly. Now I am receiving "no signal" received on the FTA box for Ch4. I have tried resetting the box but it does not even pick up Ch4 now. Any advice gratefully received.
battlezone123 is offline  
Old Apr 27th 2008, 12:50 am
  #19  
Was called something else
Thread Starter
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,939
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

Originally Posted by battlezone123
I set up my FTA box to receive Channel 4, perfect picture and sound. Then on Friday (I think) there was only a picture and no sound. All the other channels worked perfectly on the FTA box. Ch4 on the Sky box works perfectly. Now I am receiving "no signal" received on the FTA box for Ch4. I have tried resetting the box but it does not even pick up Ch4 now. Any advice gratefully received.
dont panic....dont forget the free C4 is still just a test siganl..so they will be playing with it for a while....but i am getting it ok at the mo...maybe tring a quick rescan may fix it...they sometime change video or audio frequencies...
The Guy is offline  
Old Apr 27th 2008, 2:05 am
  #20  
Forum Regular
 
cajam31's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 275
cajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud ofcajam31 has much to be proud of
Default Re: News on Channel 4 (and Five rumour)

Originally Posted by battlezone123
I set up my FTA box to receive Channel 4, perfect picture and sound. Then on Friday (I think) there was only a picture and no sound. All the other channels worked perfectly on the FTA box. Ch4 on the Sky box works perfectly. Now I am receiving "no signal" received on the FTA box for Ch4. I have tried resetting the box but it does not even pick up Ch4 now. Any advice gratefully received.

My channel 4 had no sound all friday either but seems to be working ok now. Didnt need to rescan, it just came back.
cajam31 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.