Top 5 Films ever
#31
BE Enthusiast
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Doha
Posts: 535
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Five I can't see mentioned so far (no order):
Get Carter (British version!)
2001 a Space Odyssey
Midnight Cowboy
Mulholland Drive
Apartment Zero
Get Carter (British version!)
2001 a Space Odyssey
Midnight Cowboy
Mulholland Drive
Apartment Zero
#32
Forum Regular
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 106
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Life of Brian
Shawshank Redemption
Goodbye Mr. Chips
Gladiator
A Man for All Seasons
Shawshank Redemption
Goodbye Mr. Chips
Gladiator
A Man for All Seasons
#34
Banned
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 40
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Raging Bull, because the guy reminds me, of me
#35
Banned
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 40
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Eight Men Out is real too...great real dialogue throughout- i hate fiction
#36
Banned
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 40
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Who does'nt like Dr Strangelove? My dad was a big wig in the USAF during this time period so the vibe of this film reminds me of my childhood.
#38
Banned
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 40
Re: Top 5 Films ever
I liked this, because I have a compitition in me too
Last edited by ...- - -...; May 22nd 2010 at 6:00 pm.
#39
Forum Regular
Joined: May 2010
Location: Riyadh
Posts: 34
Re: Top 5 Films ever
One each from the 1950's, 60's, 70's, 80's and 90's which in my opinion were all ahead of their time when released, with masterful, character performances from the lead actors:
1) Rebel without a cause - James Dean
2) Clockwork orange - Malcolm McDowell
3) The man who fell to earth - David Bowie
4) Bladerunner - Harrison Ford
5) Silence of the lambs - Anthony Hopkins
1) Rebel without a cause - James Dean
2) Clockwork orange - Malcolm McDowell
3) The man who fell to earth - David Bowie
4) Bladerunner - Harrison Ford
5) Silence of the lambs - Anthony Hopkins
#40
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Close encounters of the third kind
The Green Mile
Jaws
O Brother, Where Art Thou
The Godfather
The Green Mile
Jaws
O Brother, Where Art Thou
The Godfather
#41
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Gladiator
The Shawshank Redemption
Alien
Monthy Python's The Life of Brian.
This could change tomorrow, or indeed in the next hour when I remember others.
Gladiator
The Shawshank Redemption
Alien
Monthy Python's The Life of Brian.
This could change tomorrow, or indeed in the next hour when I remember others.
#42
Account Closed
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,028
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Zulu
The 633 Squadron
The Great Escape
Bridge Over the River Kwai
Merry Xmas Mr. Lawrence
The Thin Red Line
We Were Soldiers
Saving Private Ryan
Apocalypse Now
The Four Feathers
#43
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Totally impossible to narrow it to 5 films...
The possibly pretentious:-
Three Colours Red White & Blue Trilogy
Night On Earth
Big Blue / Nikita absolute classics both
Chungking Express – Wong Kar Wai
Man On Wire – documentary
Akira – anime
The Seven Samuri
Amelie
We Live In Public – doc
All Hal Hartley, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, John Woo (except US ones), Quentin Tarantino
Blue Velvet
The stone dead classics
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Godfather 1 & 2
Memento
Trainspotting
Guilty Pleasures:-
Highlander
Weekend At Bernies
Heathers
Ferris Beuller’s Day Off
Breakfast Club
Best of the recent films:
Inglorious Basterds
Avatar
Zodiac
Up In The Air
500 Days Of Summer
District 9
Movies in production that will be awesome:-
Bruce Robinson is directing Hunter S Thompson’s only “proper” novel The Rum Diary staring Johnny Depp
Tron Legacy
Inception
(too many to mention!)
The possibly pretentious:-
Three Colours Red White & Blue Trilogy
Night On Earth
Big Blue / Nikita absolute classics both
Chungking Express – Wong Kar Wai
Man On Wire – documentary
Akira – anime
The Seven Samuri
Amelie
We Live In Public – doc
All Hal Hartley, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, John Woo (except US ones), Quentin Tarantino
Blue Velvet
The stone dead classics
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Godfather 1 & 2
Memento
Trainspotting
Guilty Pleasures:-
Highlander
Weekend At Bernies
Heathers
Ferris Beuller’s Day Off
Breakfast Club
Best of the recent films:
Inglorious Basterds
Avatar
Zodiac
Up In The Air
500 Days Of Summer
District 9
Movies in production that will be awesome:-
Bruce Robinson is directing Hunter S Thompson’s only “proper” novel The Rum Diary staring Johnny Depp
Tron Legacy
Inception
(too many to mention!)
for the record and in no order and given that if LOR trilogy counts as one then i'll have a directors filmography as one and there is no way i can limit it to 5 or rank them
any luc besson
schindlers list
casablanca
lawrence of arabia
seven samurai
godfather
star wars
full metal jacket
american history x
more obscure/less popular but still brilliant
bill forsyth ie gregorys girls, local hero
restless natives
withnail and I
english patient
remains of the day
nil by mouth
once were warriors
shallow grave
#44
Account Closed
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,028
Re: Top 5 Films ever
some good choices in there but weekend at bernies...did you have a brain fart at that point lol.
for the record and in no order and given that if LOR trilogy counts as one then i'll have a directors filmography as one and there is no way i can limit it to 5 or rank them
any luc besson
schindlers list
casablanca
lawrence of arabia
seven samurai
godfather
star wars
full metal jacket
american history x
for the record and in no order and given that if LOR trilogy counts as one then i'll have a directors filmography as one and there is no way i can limit it to 5 or rank them
any luc besson
schindlers list
casablanca
lawrence of arabia
seven samurai
godfather
star wars
full metal jacket
american history x
#45
BE Forum Addict
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Abu Dhabi
Posts: 1,805
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Some of my favourites in no particular order;
Blues Brothers
Gross Point Blank
City of God
Taken
Braveheart
Good Morning Vietnam
The Untouchables
Blues Brothers
Gross Point Blank
City of God
Taken
Braveheart
Good Morning Vietnam
The Untouchables