Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Middle East > The Sand Pit
Reload this Page >

IT / Screen / Techie help please

IT / Screen / Techie help please

Old May 1st 2013, 7:01 am
  #1  
WWLLCJD?
Thread Starter
 
Scamp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 21,555
Scamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond repute
Default IT / Screen / Techie help please

Morning fools,

Need some help.

Just got a second screen. Obviously want to be able to use both side by side.

Situation is this:

Laptop goes into docking station, stays shut, boots up, screen 1 comes on.

Now....second screen is here, obviously it only has a normal monitor port on the back and a normal monitor cable. The docking station only has one monitor port (which is in use...obviously).

Do I just need to get an adapto to take the monito cable to USB or one of the video outputs or something?

I have a feeling that unless I provide the idea for the solution then I'll have a black screen facing me for weeks.

Help appreciated, jokes welcomed - try and make them funny and/or insulting though.
Scamp is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 7:22 am
  #2  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,592
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Scamp View Post
Morning fools,

Need some help.

Just got a second screen. Obviously want to be able to use both side by side.

Situation is this:

Laptop goes into docking station, stays shut, boots up, screen 1 comes on.

Now....second screen is here, obviously it only has a normal monitor port on the back and a normal monitor cable. The docking station only has one monitor port (which is in use...obviously).

Do I just need to get an adapto to take the monito cable to USB or one of the video outputs or something?

I have a feeling that unless I provide the idea for the solution then I'll have a black screen facing me for weeks.

Help appreciated, jokes welcomed - try and make them funny and/or insulting though.
Are you playing flight simms at work now?
Millhouse is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 7:30 am
  #3  
WWLLCJD?
Thread Starter
 
Scamp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 21,555
Scamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Millhouse View Post
Are you playing flight simms at work now?
6/10. Not what I was expecting but lacked rudeness.

Oh...and no, I need two screens because I'm so busy, important and it's too difficult to cut and paste names into linkedin without two screens.
Scamp is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 7:39 am
  #4  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,592
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Scamp View Post
6/10. Not what I was expecting but lacked rudeness.

Oh...and no, I need two screens because I'm so busy, important and it's too difficult to cut and paste names into linkedin without two screens.
I was going to say, just open the ****ing laptop and use that one as one of the screens.
Millhouse is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 7:47 am
  #5  
WWLLCJD?
Thread Starter
 
Scamp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 21,555
Scamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Millhouse View Post
I was going to say, just open the ****ing laptop and use that one as one of the screens.
Nah, screen isn't massive on laptop and my monitor is stacked on paper so it almost reaches eye level. I'd have to get a degree in construction to build something to hold laptop and dock at same level.
Scamp is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 8:09 am
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
 
Millsyisland's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Abu Dhabi
Posts: 897
Millsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond reputeMillsyisland has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Have you tried turning it off and on again?...
Millsyisland is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 9:04 am
  #7  
Bored liberal
 
Meow's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Over there ----->
Posts: 13,705
Meow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond reputeMeow has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Millsyisland View Post
Have you tried turning it off and on again?...
Alt, control, delete?
Meow is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 9:13 am
  #8  
BE Enthusiast
 
csdf's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Abu Dhabi
Posts: 796
csdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

I would have thought you would need a laptop with two graphics cards / outputs to be able to do this. Otherwise even if you get a splitter, you're going to end up with the same image on two different screens.
csdf is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 9:16 am
  #9  
"Insert witty title here"
 
Irishbeekeeper's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: dxb
Posts: 2,221
Irishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

i presume ur using windows 7 and that the other monitor is plugged in to the monitor port

right click on desktop
go to screen resolution
if everything is plugged in properly, you should be able to see 2 screens in the top of the window saying 1 / 2
underneath it, it says display etc
play around with the options that what do you need to do i.e. extend your desktop on to the screen 2? make screen 2 the primary one? go to the office watercooler with your pants around your ankles yelling god save the queen? duplicate whats one screen 1 onto screen 2? etc etc
once you have what you want, you can also play around with the resolution to ideally fit whatever you need to do onto one or both screens
remember one thing, if you select an option and everything goes blank, dont panic, wait for it, it will come back in 7-8 seconds, and if you get to a screen scenario where you do not like it immediately, then do NOT click on accept! just wait for it and it will revert to the earlier version
hope that helped
inbox if more help needed, but please no more shirtless pics of yourself mate!
Irishbeekeeper is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 9:22 am
  #10  
WWLLCJD?
Thread Starter
 
Scamp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 21,555
Scamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by csdf View Post
I would have thought you would need a laptop with two graphics cards / outputs to be able to do this. Otherwise even if you get a splitter, you're going to end up with the same image on two different screens.
I hope not. That'd be embarrassing.

Originally Posted by Irishbeekeeper View Post
i presume ur using windows 7 and that the other monitor is plugged in to the monitor port

right click on desktop
go to screen resolution
if everything is plugged in properly, you should be able to see 2 screens in the top of the window saying 1 / 2
underneath it, it says display etc
play around with the options that what do you need to do i.e. extend your desktop on to the screen 2? make screen 2 the primary one? go to the office watercooler with your pants around your ankles yelling god save the queen? duplicate whats one screen 1 onto screen 2? etc etc
once you have what you want, you can also play around with the resolution to ideally fit whatever you need to do onto one or both screens
remember one thing, if you select an option and everything goes blank, dont panic, wait for it, it will come back in 7-8 seconds, and if you get to a screen scenario where you do not like it immediately, then do NOT click on accept! just wait for it and it will revert to the earlier version
hope that helped
inbox if more help needed, but please no more shirtless pics of yourself mate!
Problem is, there is one port for a monitor on the space docking station....so can I get an adaptor and plug the monitor into USB or Video/Projector output?

BTW. My pants are down and I'm taking a pic to send you of me and the watercooler having a blast.
Scamp is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 9:30 am
  #11  
Big Member
 
NorthernLad's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,841
NorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Scamp View Post
I hope not. That'd be embarrassing.



Problem is, there is one port for a monitor on the space docking station....so can I get an adaptor and plug the monitor into USB or Video/Projector output?

BTW. My pants are down and I'm taking a pic to send you of me and the watercooler having a blast.
Use laptop screen and then the monitor as second screen (that's what docking stations are designed to do. For laptop screen and two monitors you are going to need to get to computer plaza for some cables.
NorthernLad is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 9:34 am
  #12  
Shark Fisherman
 
britexpat76's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Doha
Posts: 4,570
britexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond reputebritexpat76 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Scamp View Post
Morning fools,

Need some help.

Just got a second screen. Obviously want to be able to use both side by side.

Situation is this:

Laptop goes into docking station, stays shut, boots up, screen 1 comes on.

Now....second screen is here, obviously it only has a normal monitor port on the back and a normal monitor cable. The docking station only has one monitor port (which is in use...obviously).

Do I just need to get an adapto to take the monito cable to USB or one of the video outputs or something?

I have a feeling that unless I provide the idea for the solution then I'll have a black screen facing me for weeks.

Help appreciated, jokes welcomed - try and make them funny and/or insulting though.
Get over yourself and use 1 ****ing screen like every other ****tard.

(unless this is somehow relating to watching porn, which is totally acceptable)
britexpat76 is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 10:05 am
  #13  
WWLLCJD?
Thread Starter
 
Scamp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 21,555
Scamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by NorthernLad View Post
Use laptop screen and then the monitor as second screen (that's what docking stations are designed to do. For laptop screen and two monitors you are going to need to get to computer plaza for some cables.
Problem is the laptop screen is terrible...and my monitor is raised so I can actually see it without sitting on the floor. Anyway, put it this way, it's going to be two screens and laptop shut. I think I just need a connector to change VGA to DVI.

Originally Posted by britexpat76 View Post
Get over yourself and use 1 ****ing screen like every other ****tard.

(unless this is somehow relating to watching porn, which is totally acceptable)
It's so I can email people telling them to accept less money on one screen and have BBC sport on the other. I've made it.
Scamp is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 11:33 am
  #14  
"Insert witty title here"
 
Irishbeekeeper's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: dxb
Posts: 2,221
Irishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond reputeIrishbeekeeper has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

I will never look at a watercooler the same way again!
No mate there is no VGA to USB type connector I am afraid. VGA to DVI? Is there a DVI port on the dock or your laptop apart from the VGA port? What's the make and exact model of the dock?
Irishbeekeeper is offline  
Old May 1st 2013, 12:59 pm
  #15  
WWLLCJD?
Thread Starter
 
Scamp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 21,555
Scamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond reputeScamp has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IT / Screen / Techie help please

Originally Posted by Irishbeekeeper View Post
I will never look at a watercooler the same way again!
No mate there is no VGA to USB type connector I am afraid. VGA to DVI? Is there a DVI port on the dock or your laptop apart from the VGA port? What's the make and exact model of the dock?
Yeah there are two DVI ports on the back. Rang the mrs and asked her to go to a mall and buy one!

THanks for your help mate.
Scamp is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.