Network Error

Old Jan 11th 2009, 4:35 am
  #1  
why ayeeeee man!
Thread Starter
 
Spugsy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Disco Gardens...
Posts: 11,370
Spugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Network Error

is it me or does anyone else get them on here on a regular basis??
Spugsy is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2009, 4:37 am
  #2  
100% British Beef
 
Bison's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: In A Field
Posts: 1,102
Bison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Yeah I got them to....
Bison is offline  
Old Jan 11th 2009, 5:00 pm
  #3  
MODERATOR
 
Norm_uk's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 6,271
Norm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond reputeNorm_uk has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Originally Posted by Spugsy View Post
is it me or does anyone else get them on here on a regular basis??
Life in the middle east is generally one big network error don't you know?

N.
Norm_uk is offline  
Old Jan 14th 2009, 10:09 am
  #4  
Hammer for Life
 
BangleMan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Too far away from Upton Park, for my liking !
Posts: 5,524
BangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Originally Posted by Spugsy View Post
is it me or does anyone else get them on here on a regular basis??
This is really starting to piss me off now.....Does anyone know if anything is being done behind the scenes by the BE techies ?

Mods ? Anyone ?
BangleMan is offline  
Old Jan 14th 2009, 10:13 am
  #5  
100% British Beef
 
Bison's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: In A Field
Posts: 1,102
Bison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond reputeBison has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Me to, It's getting right on my tits, this website can't handle the traffic or something along those lines.

Funny though, when I clicked on this thread I actually got the Network error message!!
Bison is offline  
Old Jan 14th 2009, 10:40 am
  #6  
Hammer for Life
 
BangleMan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Too far away from Upton Park, for my liking !
Posts: 5,524
BangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond reputeBangleMan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Originally Posted by Bison View Post
Me to, It's getting right on my tits, this website can't handle the traffic or something along those lines.

Funny though, when I clicked on this thread I actually got the Network error message!!
its a conspiracy !!
BangleMan is offline  
Old Jan 14th 2009, 11:01 am
  #7  
BE Enthusiast
 
DaWarrior's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 605
DaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond reputeDaWarrior has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Originally Posted by Norm_uk View Post
Life in the middle east is generally one big network error don't you know?

N.
Yeah, we're detached from the "real" world... in isolation
DaWarrior is offline  
Old Jan 14th 2009, 3:45 pm
  #8  
Once a blue Always a blue
 
Tiger989's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Posts: 480
Tiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of lightTiger989 is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: Network Error

You get this error usually if you on a router. I would asume you all got Aztech Etisalat modem or on a router such as Linksys. If you are reset your router and delete your old cookies and history. This will fix it...
Tiger989 is offline  
Old Jan 14th 2009, 3:47 pm
  #9  
BE Forum Addict
 
Grace O Malley's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Khaladiya Abu Dhabi
Posts: 4,181
Grace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond reputeGrace O Malley has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

oh sorry but Linskys is crap, i just got rid of mine, Siemens is far better
Grace O Malley is offline  
Old Jan 16th 2009, 8:10 pm
  #10  
why ayeeeee man!
Thread Starter
 
Spugsy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Disco Gardens...
Posts: 11,370
Spugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond reputeSpugsy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Originally Posted by Tiger989 View Post
You get this error usually if you on a router. I would asume you all got Aztech Etisalat modem or on a router such as Linksys. If you are reset your router and delete your old cookies and history. This will fix it...
I'm on a thomson etisalat wireless router thingy, have done that and still get the problems.

Actually speaking of those TWATS at etisalat, I'm on 1mb broadband, so upgraded to 2mb, then all of a sudden some password thing came up and I had to ring them to sort that out, THEN when I went on it was so slow it was unuseable, rang them and we checked it and I'm on 5kb a second, it should be about 700, useless gets, so still waiting for it to be fixed....
Spugsy is offline  
Old Jan 17th 2009, 4:07 am
  #11  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

when the network error appears, just got to www.britishexpats.com and then enter the discussion forums
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jan 17th 2009, 1:14 pm
  #12  
BE Forum Addict
 
Jeeper's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 2,082
Jeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond reputeJeeper has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Originally Posted by Blue Cat View Post
when the network error appears, just got to www.britishexpats.com and then enter the discussion forums
Hitting F5 always resolved it for me.....for a while.
Jeeper is offline  
Old Jan 17th 2009, 4:16 pm
  #13  
**** it we'll do it live
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Network Error

Try pressing ALt and F4 at the same time
shiva is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.