Sky News?

Old Aug 2nd 2020, 6:59 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 464
wellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond repute
Default Sky News?

When I left Portugal in March this year I was able to watch Sky News using my old dish set up pointing to the Astra satellite, this is along with the likes of CNBC, CNN, Euronews.
But since returning in July, neither Sky News and Euronews are available. All other channels are still available.
Has something happened in the meantime?
I use an Icecrypt s1600 box but must admit to not knowing how to look for other frequencies on it.
Any one with any advice as to how to get these channels? If so how to do it?
wellinever is offline  
Old Aug 2nd 2020, 7:55 am
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Timmy Chch's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2014
Location: Chch
Posts: 178
Timmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond reputeTimmy Chch has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

If all else fails buy a Chromecast and stream live via YouTube from phone or laptop
Timmy Chch is offline  
Old Aug 3rd 2020, 10:27 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
EU.flag's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 60
EU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond reputeEU.flag has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

Or get manual from google search and look for how to do Full Scan.
EU.flag is offline  
Old Aug 3rd 2020, 2:24 pm
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 464
wellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

Erm,,,,,maybe thats possible, My only concern is that the box has input from 2 dishes, one is pointing to the older Astra dish that used to have sky news on it and the other dish is pointing at Intelsat to get the 4 UK terrestrial channels, all of which are perfect. So I am sure that it will not be that simple as there must be 2 sets of searches one for each dish, and I dodnt want to guess as knowing my luck I will loose them all......lol
wellinever is offline  
Old Aug 3rd 2020, 4:14 pm
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Mar 2014
Location: East Algarve
Posts: 502
BillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

Originally Posted by wellinever View Post
Erm,,,,,maybe thats possible, My only concern is that the box has input from 2 dishes, one is pointing to the older Astra dish that used to have sky news on it and the other dish is pointing at Intelsat to get the 4 UK terrestrial channels, all of which are perfect. So I am sure that it will not be that simple as there must be 2 sets of searches one for each dish, and I dodnt want to guess as knowing my luck I will loose them all......lol
Temporarily disconnect the coax cable for Intelsat and then do the scan.
BillBullock is offline  
Old Aug 3rd 2020, 4:34 pm
  #6  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Belfast & Luz
Posts: 1,062
RichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

It's possible that there may have been frequency changes (requiring a re-tune) on the Astra satellites but it's also possible that you have a problem with that dish, LNB or cable/connectors. Are you able to get any Astra channels?
RichardHenshall is offline  
Old Today, 5:20 pm
  #7  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 464
wellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

Yes, still get CNBC,CNN HD, RT HD, Bloomberg HD and others.
When I left in March, all were OK, when I returned in July they were not there. (they do show but No Signal), but oddly, the signal strength shows 90 and quality 75, which is fine.
Going back to Uk for a while tomorrow, so will look at a retune when I get back to Portugal in September (all being well)
wellinever is offline  
Old Today, 5:58 pm
  #8  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Mar 2014
Location: East Algarve
Posts: 502
BillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond reputeBillBullock has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

Have a look at https://www.lyngsat.com/Astra-2E-2F-2G.html and you will find Sky News listed at 12070H. You should therefore be able to receive it.

Last edited by BillBullock; Today at 6:08 pm.
BillBullock is offline  
Old Today, 6:26 pm
  #9  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 464
wellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond reputewellinever has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky News?

Thanks Bill
guess they have moved it to the new Astra that we cannot get down in most of southern Europe
wellinever is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.