Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Far East and Asia > Philippines
Reload this Page >

13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Closed Thread

Old Apr 29th 2013, 4:48 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Ekonomizta is an unknown quantity at this point
Default 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

For those who wants to do business here in the Philippines or retire. Consider this.

What is a 13Quota Visa?
A 13Quota Visa is a permanent resident visa for those foreigners who wants to settle here in the Philippines for business, pleasure or to retire. This is also for aliens who will invest in the Philippines or has a special qualification which has advanced the Philippine national interest, fifty (50) of any nationality or without nationality for any one calendar year.
What are the qualifications?
1. To qualify for a quota immigrant visa, the applicant must establish that:

(i) He is in possession of a valid passport (or equivalent document) and visa at the time he files his application;
(ii) He does not Belong to any class of excludible or deportable foreign nationals enumerated under Secs.29 and 37 of the PIA, respectively;
(iii) There is a reciprocity arrangement between his country and the Philippines based on but not limited to Department of Foreign Affairs circulars and issuances; provided, that this requirement shall be waived in case stateless persons;
(iv) He is among the preferred classes of foreign nationals as specified in Item II hereof.
Can I include my family to my application for 13Quota Visa?
Ex. Yes. They can be dependent to your application and you can includes your Wife and children provided that you can support the documentary requirements for them.
What are the documentary requirements for 13Quota Visa?
Notarized letter -request stating that:
a. he is possession of a valid passport (or equivalent document) and visa at the time he files his application;
b. he does not belong to any class of excludible or deportable foreign nationals enumerated under Sec. 29 and 37 of the PIA
c. he is possessed of qualifications,skills,scientific, educational or tehnical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial
the national interest of the Philippines or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;
d. all of the documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding government agencies.
2. General application form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
3. Plain photocopy of the applicants passport showing admission stamp and authorized stay;
4. Proof of applicants special qualifications like academic degrees,awards,certificates of recognition and other documents
attesting to applicant's special qualifications,skills or knowledge or
Proof of financial capacity or investment including but not limited to:
a. Bank certification of inward remittance amounting to at least US$50,000.00 or equivalent in other foreign currency
b. Duly certified documents evidencing ownership/purchase of a condominium unit(s) acquired within four(4)years prior to
filing the quotaimmigrant may be considered.
c. Duly certified documents showing ownership of or investment in an existing corporation,business,enterprise or concern
Shares of stock or other equivalent proof of ownership in a corporation or concern acquired within four(4) years prior
to filing the application may be considered
5. Original copy of stamp issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and appearing in applicants passport or travel document and a
certification from a government health institution that applicant is physically and mentally fit;
6. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate;
7. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance
8. Clearance from the Law Enforcement Agency of the Applicants country of origin or residence provided that this requirement
may be waived if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines more than two years and
9. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
What are the benefits of acquiring 13Quota Visa?
With 13Quota Visa you and your family can live, study work or do business with out getting 9f student Visa for your children if they wish to study here in the Philippines, you can work or do business here (without) getting 9gCommercial Visa and obtaining AEP (Alien Employment Permit) and you can stay permamently in the Philippines without a hassle of getting 9(a)tourist visa every 2 mos. and leaving the country every 16mos.. You can enter and exit in the Philippines everytime you want. Annual report fee every year is only 310pesos.
Ekonomizta is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 7:35 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
Gazza-d's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: Suffolk UK
Posts: 565
Gazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by Ekonomizta View Post
For those who wants to do business here in the Philippines or retire. Consider this.

What is a 13Quota Visa?
A 13Quota Visa is a permanent resident visa for those foreigners who wants to settle here in the Philippines for business, pleasure or to retire. This is also for aliens who will invest in the Philippines or has a special qualification which has advanced the Philippine national interest, fifty (50) of any nationality or without nationality for any one calendar year.
What are the qualifications?
1. To qualify for a quota immigrant visa, the applicant must establish that:

(i) He is in possession of a valid passport (or equivalent document) and visa at the time he files his application;
(ii) He does not Belong to any class of excludible or deportable foreign nationals enumerated under Secs.29 and 37 of the PIA, respectively;
(iii) There is a reciprocity arrangement between his country and the Philippines based on but not limited to Department of Foreign Affairs circulars and issuances; provided, that this requirement shall be waived in case stateless persons;
(iv) He is among the preferred classes of foreign nationals as specified in Item II hereof.
Can I include my family to my application for 13Quota Visa?
Ex. Yes. They can be dependent to your application and you can includes your Wife and children provided that you can support the documentary requirements for them.
What are the documentary requirements for 13Quota Visa?
Notarized letter -request stating that:
a. he is possession of a valid passport (or equivalent document) and visa at the time he files his application;
b. he does not belong to any class of excludible or deportable foreign nationals enumerated under Sec. 29 and 37 of the PIA
c. he is possessed of qualifications,skills,scientific, educational or tehnical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial
the national interest of the Philippines or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;
d. all of the documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding government agencies.
2. General application form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
3. Plain photocopy of the applicants passport showing admission stamp and authorized stay;
4. Proof of applicants special qualifications like academic degrees,awards,certificates of recognition and other documents
attesting to applicant's special qualifications,skills or knowledge or
Proof of financial capacity or investment including but not limited to:
a. Bank certification of inward remittance amounting to at least US$50,000.00 or equivalent in other foreign currency
b. Duly certified documents evidencing ownership/purchase of a condominium unit(s) acquired within four(4)years prior to
filing the quotaimmigrant may be considered.
c. Duly certified documents showing ownership of or investment in an existing corporation,business,enterprise or concern
Shares of stock or other equivalent proof of ownership in a corporation or concern acquired within four(4) years prior
to filing the application may be considered
5. Original copy of stamp issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and appearing in applicants passport or travel document and a
certification from a government health institution that applicant is physically and mentally fit;
6. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate;
7. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance
8. Clearance from the Law Enforcement Agency of the Applicants country of origin or residence provided that this requirement
may be waived if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines more than two years and
9. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
What are the benefits of acquiring 13Quota Visa?
With 13Quota Visa you and your family can live, study work or do business with out getting 9f student Visa for your children if they wish to study here in the Philippines, you can work or do business here (without) getting 9gCommercial Visa and obtaining AEP (Alien Employment Permit) and you can stay permamently in the Philippines without a hassle of getting 9(a)tourist visa every 2 mos. and leaving the country every 16mos.. You can enter and exit in the Philippines everytime you want. Annual report fee every year is only 310pesos.
Looking at the requirements I would suggest that the SRRV wins hand down in the majority of cases.
Gazza-d is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 8:00 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Ekonomizta is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

SRRV you need to invest your money here in the Philippines. If not your no longer a member. In 13quota they just need a Bank Certificate and Certificate of Inward Remittance. You can withdraw your money after you get the visa. Plus its only P310.00 annual report. Anyways its up to you folks.

Last edited by Ekonomizta; Apr 29th 2013 at 8:03 am.
Ekonomizta is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 8:16 am
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
 
Gazza-d's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: Suffolk UK
Posts: 565
Gazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond reputeGazza-d has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by Ekonomizta View Post
SRRV you need to invest your money here in the Philippines. If not your no longer a member. In 13quota they just need a Bank Certificate and Certificate of Inward Remittance. You can withdraw your money after you get the visa. Plus its only P310.00 annual report. Anyways its up to you folks.
How about

c. he is possessed of qualifications,skills,scientific, educational or tehnical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial the national interest of the Philippines or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;

A bit of a problem for probably 90% of expats who are retired.
Gazza-d is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 8:23 am
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Ekonomizta is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by Gazza-d View Post
How about

c. he is possessed of qualifications,skills,scientific, educational or tehnical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial the national interest of the Philippines or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;

A bit of a problem for probably 90% of expats who are retired.
According to the hearing officer who assist a german friend...- "or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;" have A $50k dollar inward remittance is a must.

What if hes like the founder of facebook, a college dropout but have millions now. That's why there's "or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;"

Last edited by Ekonomizta; Apr 29th 2013 at 8:31 am.
Ekonomizta is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 4:38 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 228
piero is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by Ekonomizta View Post
SRRV you need to invest your money here in the Philippines. If not your no longer a member. In 13quota they just need a Bank Certificate and Certificate of Inward Remittance. You can withdraw your money after you get the visa. Plus its only P310.00 annual report. Anyways its up to you folks.
So do you think they make it that easy , you can withdraw once you get the Visa..........Cokoo cooko
piero is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 4:47 pm
  #7  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 228
piero is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by Ekonomizta View Post
According to the hearing officer who assist a german friend...- "or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;" have A $50k dollar inward remittance is a must.

What if hes like the founder of facebook, a college dropout but have millions now. That's why there's "or he has sufficient capital for a valiable and sustainable investment in the Philippines;"
You sound like an American working on commission try to sell the Quota Visa which for most people is out of reach
piero is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 5:10 pm
  #8  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 228
piero is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Once again if your a tourist you can extend your visa at an immigration office so many times and in time you will need the ACR card its easy to get.
If your getting married go for the 13a visa
If you don't want or need a wife but want to stay here a long time , look at SRRV.
QUOTA Visa well pay some agent and loose your money as its so hard to get
piero is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 11:58 pm
  #9  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Ekonomizta is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by piero View Post
You sound like an American working on commission try to sell the Quota Visa which for most people is out of reach
Application for 13quota is different now, unlike before that you need to pay under the table even if you are not qualified. BI will evaluate the application and if not sufficient you get denied. Quota Visa is hard to get if you submit fake documents.

Last edited by Ekonomizta; Apr 30th 2013 at 12:00 am.
Ekonomizta is offline  
Old May 6th 2013, 5:14 pm
  #10  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 228
piero is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: 13Quota Visa Much Better than SRRV

Originally Posted by Ekonomizta View Post
Application for 13quota is different now, unlike before that you need to pay under the table even if you are not qualified. BI will evaluate the application and if not sufficient you get denied. Quota Visa is hard to get if you submit fake documents.
If you jump a red light give them a drink if you do an illegal left turn give them a drink, for a visa of any type don't mess about with any under the table nonsense
and take care if you buy a car in Subic it may just be 1 that didn't get crushed Quota is hard to get
piero is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service