top 5 greatest albums
5 In for the kill -Budgie ( Thunderous hard rock at its best)
4 Disraeli Gears - Cream ( when Clapton could still make decent music) 3 Trespass - Genesis ( Stagnation makes me cry everytime) 2 Physical Graffiti - Led zeppelin ( monster album) 1 The Last Waltz - The Band ( The ultimate and it marks the end of the greatest era in music before the world turned to shit) There you have it. I posted this for myself really. |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Originally Posted by lizard
(Post 5858088)
5 In for the kill -Budgie ( Thunderous hard rock at its best)
4 Disraeli Gears - Cream ( when Clapton could still make decent music) 3 Trespass - Genesis ( Stagnation makes me cry everytime) 2 Physical Graffiti - Led zeppelin ( monster album) 1 The Last Waltz - The Band ( The ultimate and it marks the end of the greatest era in music before the world turned to shit) There you have it. I posted this for myself really. excellent new thread but I will have to have a think and get back to you.... BUT: favorite 3 TRACKS of all time: Teardrop Explodes - Reward The Stranglers - No More Heroes Elvis Costello - Oliver's Army And if that dates me.....so be it!! :thumbsup::thumbsup::cool: |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
I'll go with Karen's (with a nod to Lizard on the loudness front - as these the three tracks that I play the loudest in my office!) *to start with*:
Led Zep - Since I've Been Loving You - go on Johnnie boy get that pedal oiled! Blur - This is a Low - from Parklife, all about the Shipping Forecast and Beethoven - 2nd Mov't from 7th Symphony - for all you Sean Connery/Charlotte Rampling fans! (hehe) |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
London Calling - The Clash
Facing Future - Israel Kamakawiwo'ole Johnny Cash's Greatest Hits - Johnny Cash The Harder They Come - Jimmy Cliff et al Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull De Bichos y Flores - La Vela Puerca Re - Café Tacuba This is off the top of my head...maybe not even my all-time favourites, but they'll do for now. |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Originally Posted by karonious
(Post 5858098)
Teardrop Explodes - Reward
The Stranglers - No More Heroes Elvis Costello - Oliver's Army I have no idea what a greatest 5 would be. The Fall/ Ian Dury/ The Smiths/ Aphex Twin/ Public Enemy?? |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
its a hard one,but bands from the past i love listening to(reminds me of my youth would have to be)
1...madness(one step beyond) 2...the jam.....(greatest hits) 3...meatloaf...(bat out of hell) more up to date i like 4...stereophonic 5....maroon 5 ..jacky |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Eels - Daisies of the Galaxy
Johnny Cash - Live at San Quentin Lemonheads - Its a Shame about Ray Crowded House - Together Alone Del Amitri - Waking Hours OR Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Originally Posted by garryhg
(Post 5858237)
its a hard one,but bands from the past i love listening to(reminds me of my youth would have to be)
1...madness(one step beyond) 2...the jam.....(greatest hits) 3...meatloaf...(bat out of hell) more up to date i like 4...stereophonic 5....maroon 5 ..jacky |
Great song?
I have too many favourite albums that I can't think how to order them accordng to "greatness."
But a song that I think is "great" at the moment is by a kiwi band, SJD, called "Beautiful Haze" and is being used on the Monteith TV beer ads. Enjoy! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=42O2AEDUXhA |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
I can only think of 4 at the moment
1. Newton Faulkner - Hand built by robots 2. Coldplay - Parachutes 3. Kings of Leon - Because of the times 4. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black We used have Meatloaf blasting out of the stereo on the way to school with my mum singing away to bat out of hell!!! Now thats an education! |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Originally Posted by irnbru14
(Post 5858261)
Del Amitri - Waking Hours OR Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister
|
How old?????
Originally Posted by karonious
(Post 5858098)
OK, where to go.........depends the mood you are in really :blink:
excellent new thread but I will have to have a think and get back to you.... BUT: favorite 3 TRACKS of all time: Teardrop Explodes - Reward The Stranglers - No More Heroes Elvis Costello - Oliver's Army And if that dates me.....so be it!! :thumbsup::thumbsup::cool: |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Originally Posted by karonious
(Post 5858270)
ohhhh, liking your choices jacky...went to see Meatloaf play live at Harewood House {Leeds} before I headed over here; he is the ultimate showman :cool:
i grew up with SKA music (Madness,Specials,The Selecter) and i just love it,luckily Garry is the same age as me so he likes it too....jacky |
My top five artists.........
Huuuuuuuuuuuumpppppppppp...............
Elvis Presley The Beatles Beautiful South The Eagles and finally as you'd never believe me................... Alice Cooper |
Re: top 5 greatest albums
Originally Posted by Avid
(Post 5858192)
Not a bad choice....but maybe 'Peaches'?
I have no idea what a greatest 5 would be. The Fall/ Ian Dury/ The Smiths/ Aphex Twin/ Public Enemy?? Great! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad::mad::mad: . . . *v*d drives me grumpy. "No Exceptions" :curse::curse::curse: *greatest 7 (used to love a lot) Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 Beethoven: 32 Piano Sonatas Vaughan Williams : The Lark Ascending Chopin: Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52 Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C-sharp minor Sir Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, Op 33 |
All times are GMT. The time now is 4:30 pm. |
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.