These are probably the greatest Films Ever
#16
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
No. 1 for me is Forrest gump, such a beautiful gentle film, and Tom Hanks
others are
Shawshank Redemption, love the Happy ending
Green Mile, Again Tom Hanks, but the other actors, just brilliant
Gone with the Wind, A real long classic
Castaway,
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
Steel Magnolias
Gladiator
LOTR Trilogy
So many more, but got to get back to me Cornish Pasties, they are just out of the oven !!!!
others are
Shawshank Redemption, love the Happy ending
Green Mile, Again Tom Hanks, but the other actors, just brilliant
Gone with the Wind, A real long classic
Castaway,
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
Steel Magnolias
Gladiator
LOTR Trilogy
So many more, but got to get back to me Cornish Pasties, they are just out of the oven !!!!
#17
BE Forum Addict
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,820
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Oh yeah I forgot some!
Gladiator
Braveheart
Gladiator
Braveheart
#18
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Alternative 5 for me
Casino
LA Confidential
Donnie Brasco
Mystic River
Stand By Me
Casino
LA Confidential
Donnie Brasco
Mystic River
Stand By Me
#19
Forum Regular
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 95
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Life of Brian
Italian Job (original version)
Blues Brothers
Night at the Museum
ummm, can't think of another one...
Italian Job (original version)
Blues Brothers
Night at the Museum
ummm, can't think of another one...
#22
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Right, mind dump of fav films, hmmm:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Run Lola Run
Serenity
V for Vendetta
Walk the Line
Third Man
Shaun of the Dead
Desperado
Fargo
Last Supper (lovely lil movie!)
Being John Malkovic
High Fidelity
Wrath of Khan (yes this is sad!)
Quatermass and the Pit (lovely bit of 60's British Hammer Horror...)
Blade
Pans Labyrinth
Escape to Victory
Last King of Scotland
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Run Lola Run
Serenity
V for Vendetta
Walk the Line
Third Man
Shaun of the Dead
Desperado
Fargo
Last Supper (lovely lil movie!)
Being John Malkovic
High Fidelity
Wrath of Khan (yes this is sad!)
Quatermass and the Pit (lovely bit of 60's British Hammer Horror...)
Blade
Pans Labyrinth
Escape to Victory
Last King of Scotland
#23
you dewty owld maan!
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: is practically perfect in every way
Posts: 5,565
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
OK then, off the top of my head (with some cheating) and taking from a variety of genres, if I was on a planet with only NZ TV and a DVD player and not allowed any TV series, only my DVDs, (and hence I had to watch them over and over again) I'd keep:
Pulp Fiction
Delicatessen
The Lord of the Rings
Star Wars (in the following order of decreasing quality- pts. V, VI, IV, II, III, I......)
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Pulp Fiction
Delicatessen
The Lord of the Rings
Star Wars (in the following order of decreasing quality- pts. V, VI, IV, II, III, I......)
O Brother Where Art Thou?
#24
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
The Top 12!
Withnail and I
Brazil
Rebecca
Pulp Fiction
O Brother Where Art thou
Life of Brian
Reservoir Dogs
The Truman Show
Casino
The Wizard of Oz
Seven
Donnie Darko
Just off the top of my head, I'm sure there are some I've missed..
Withnail and I
Brazil
Rebecca
Pulp Fiction
O Brother Where Art thou
Life of Brian
Reservoir Dogs
The Truman Show
Casino
The Wizard of Oz
Seven
Donnie Darko
Just off the top of my head, I'm sure there are some I've missed..
#25
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Couldn’t rank them in order, and no doubt I would forget some, and yes, my tastes are truly and unashamedly commercial:
1. Oh Brother where art thou
2. Princess Bride (“my name is inigo Montoya, you killed my father: prepare to die" is quite possibly one of my favourite lines)
3. Worlds Fastest Indian (actually, that is just because Sir AH sounded EXACTLY like my deceased grandfather who was from the same area at the same time).
4. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (I love all the references to cat for some reason)
5. Shawshank Redemption
6. Forrest Gump (even though Jenny is a complete COW)
7. Braveheart
8. Bridget Jones’ Diary (I don’t care if it is cr*p or the fact that the first 5 minutes had my MOTHER snickering about how they wrote a movie about me…rude woman she is)
9. Casino Royale (I like Blonde Bond…)
10. Finding Nemo
Actually, those are the movies I would watch again and again. I quite like the ‘classics’ but find that I just don’t want to watch them again. Weird.
1. Oh Brother where art thou
2. Princess Bride (“my name is inigo Montoya, you killed my father: prepare to die" is quite possibly one of my favourite lines)
3. Worlds Fastest Indian (actually, that is just because Sir AH sounded EXACTLY like my deceased grandfather who was from the same area at the same time).
4. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (I love all the references to cat for some reason)
5. Shawshank Redemption
6. Forrest Gump (even though Jenny is a complete COW)
7. Braveheart
8. Bridget Jones’ Diary (I don’t care if it is cr*p or the fact that the first 5 minutes had my MOTHER snickering about how they wrote a movie about me…rude woman she is)
9. Casino Royale (I like Blonde Bond…)
10. Finding Nemo
Actually, those are the movies I would watch again and again. I quite like the ‘classics’ but find that I just don’t want to watch them again. Weird.
#26
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Some of mine have been mentioned already
Gone with the wind
The Quiet Man (John Wayne)
The Sound of Music
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
An Affair to Remember
Titanic
Ben Hur
African Queen
Casablanca
Psycho
Singing in the rain
Gone with the wind
The Quiet Man (John Wayne)
The Sound of Music
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
An Affair to Remember
Titanic
Ben Hur
African Queen
Casablanca
Psycho
Singing in the rain
#29
you dewty owld maan!
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: is practically perfect in every way
Posts: 5,565
Re: These are probably the greatest Films Ever
Couldn’t rank them in order, and no doubt I would forget some, and yes, my tastes are truly and unashamedly commercial
.....Actually, those are the movies I would watch again and again. I quite like the ‘classics’ but find that I just don’t want to watch them again. Weird.
.....Actually, those are the movies I would watch again and again. I quite like the ‘classics’ but find that I just don’t want to watch them again. Weird.
but if we were looking for the most aesthetically/cinematically pleasing then there'd be another list suppose, more like the 1001 from Steven Jay Schneider (As of 2004):
http://www.artandpopularculture.com/...Before_You_Die
lo and behold "The Usual Suspects" is there...........
or on Wikipedia it is less detailed???
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1001_Mo...Before_You_Die
Last edited by lardyl; Feb 25th 2008 at 3:00 am. Reason: get rid of the pad - anyone interested can click through to the Wiki