Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Middle East
Reload this Page >

Qatar ID - automatically activated for egates at HIA?

Qatar ID - automatically activated for egates at HIA?

Old Mar 31st 2021, 7:26 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
psychopomp1's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: Qatar
Posts: 127
psychopomp1 will become famous soon enough
Default Qatar ID - automatically activated for egates at HIA?

Finally got my QID today, waaay haaay!

Does anyone know if its already enabled for egates at Hamad airport? Or do I have to get it activated at Al Gharaffa (euurggghh)? I did ask my employer but they gave me a wishy-washy answer.

The immigration queues at HIA can be horrendous when entering the country, using egates is a Godsend at least that was my experience back in 2016.

Cheers
psychopomp1 is offline  
Old Apr 1st 2021, 3:44 am
  #2  
fth
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Dec 2016
Location: GCC region, formerly HKG, SIN and SYD
Posts: 90
fth is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Qatar ID - automatically activated for egates at HIA?

Generally if you get a wishy washy answer, assume the worst case until you can confirm a better case. Pre-Covid, you could activate e-Gates at the airport now when you depart.
fth is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.