Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Middle East
Reload this Page >

Freezone set up costs...

Freezone set up costs...

Old Jun 15th 2008, 12:05 pm
  #1  
Powered by cows
Thread Starter
 
Autonomy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: currently Dubai, ex UK
Posts: 4,581
Autonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Freezone set up costs...

Hello you lovely people,

Sorry - I'm sure this is available elsewhere - but just on the off chance (read, me being rushed), does anyone know the current rates for business set up costs in Dubai Media City / Internet City and Studio City compared with RAK Freezone?

Costs involved would be:

Company registration
Visa cost per employee
Paid up capital (300,000 Dxb, 150,000 RAK?)

any other set up charges?

And any idea of the renewal costs each year thereafter? Any other big obvious charges? and one last question - if RAK license, can you set up business legally in DXB?

Phew...

Sorry if this is off course of the usual banter...

Thanks in advance.

Auto.
Autonomy is offline  
Old Jun 15th 2008, 12:10 pm
  #2  
Soupy twist
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,270
Eeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond reputeEeyore has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Autonomy View Post
Sorry if this is off course of the usual banter...
No, you're in the right place. Useful stuff goes here, pointless stuff goes in the Sand Pit

Wouldn't you get your answers faster by going direct to DMC/DIC though?
Eeyore is offline  
Old Jun 15th 2008, 12:14 pm
  #3  
Powered by cows
Thread Starter
 
Autonomy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: currently Dubai, ex UK
Posts: 4,581
Autonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Eeyore View Post
No, you're in the right place. Useful stuff goes here, pointless stuff goes in the Sand Pit

Wouldn't you get your answers faster by going direct to DMC/DIC though?
(Answer 1) Thanks - I'll do just that. Bye.

(Answer 2) I've not got my shit together yet and wonder if some likeable rogue expats such as yourself may have some snappy info on the tips of their fingers read to ping back at me and we can all benefit and I'll update the wiki and everything.... promise...

Can we go with answer 2 for now and if no one replies I'll go with answer 1. Thanks.
Autonomy is offline  
Old Jun 15th 2008, 1:48 pm
  #4  
Powered by cows
Thread Starter
 
Autonomy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: currently Dubai, ex UK
Posts: 4,581
Autonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Eeyore View Post
No, you're in the right place. Useful stuff goes here, pointless stuff goes in the Sand Pit

Wouldn't you get your answers faster by going direct to DMC/DIC though?
http://www.dic-communityguide.com/dic/

this place seems to answers loads of questions ... more than expected!

still would love to hear from anyone else on this too....
Autonomy is offline  
Old Jun 15th 2008, 2:28 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
 
madferrit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: on the boat between the UK & UAE.
Posts: 78
madferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nicemadferrit is just really nice
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Autonomy View Post
http://www.dic-communityguide.com/dic/

this place seems to answers loads of questions ... more than expected!

still would love to hear from anyone else on this too....
Autonomy, I can't really help with your query, but I did look through the link you just posted and noticed the following on the bottom of the "price list" that pops up;

"An additional AED 10/- per transaction applicable as the Knowledge Dirham"

Whats that all about?
madferrit is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 7:53 am
  #6  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

I am doing the same at the minute Auto for a friend who is opening a Beauty Salon. It is driving me round the bend. We have found a property in JLT but no one seems to know where to get the Trade License from? I have e mailed DMCC so waiting for their reply.

If you get a RAK license I have been told you can't trade in Duba
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 8:29 am
  #7  
**** it we'll do it live
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

A freezone license entitles you to conduct business in the free zone or internationally but NOT within the UAE. They have been turning a blind eye to it but are now starting to clamp down.
When I looked into freezone set up I was told I could operate in the UAE if I paid a million dirham deposit to the freezone on top of all other fees. (like i'd ever see that "deposit" again)
Frankly its cheaper to set up outside a freezone
shiva is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 8:31 am
  #8  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

I can only set up in a freezone, just been told that the two towers on the SZR that have the new fitness first in them? they are part of TECOM and are a freezone so can get trade license through them. Off to investigate it a bit more now.
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 8:34 am
  #9  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

http://www.bhomes.com/ca-bct.aspx

1000 a square foot! it is only 225 per square foot at JLT

Last edited by Blue Cat; Jun 16th 2008 at 8:37 am.
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 8:50 am
  #10  
**** it we'll do it live
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Blue Cat View Post
I can only set up in a freezone, .

why?
shiva is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 9:10 am
  #11  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by shiva View Post
why?
male hairdressers can only work in freezones or hotels, and my friend is a male hairdresser
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 9:16 am
  #12  
**** it we'll do it live
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Blue Cat View Post
male hairdressers can only work in freezones or hotels, and my friend is a male hairdresser
eh???? what about the millions of egyptian, syrian, jordanian, filipino, pakistani and lebanese male hairdressers in Al Diyafa, Mirdiff, Deira, Bur Dubai etc??????
shiva is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 9:22 am
  #13  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

it is different for men doing men's hair, no rule applies for that, but men doing women's hair is a different ball game altogether
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 9:23 am
  #14  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
darshandxb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

I am based in the RAK FTZ and can help you with all the info required by you. Let me know what u info u need from RAK FTZ and i will be glad to assist you.
darshandxb is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2008, 9:24 am
  #15  
**** it we'll do it live
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Freezone set up costs...

Originally Posted by Blue Cat View Post
it is different for men doing men's hair, no rule applies for that, but men doing women's hair is a different ball game altogether

pmsl, of course it is how stupid of me. i love this place never a dull or simple moment
shiva is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.