Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Middle East
Reload this Page >

Broadband in Saudi (Riyadh) Without Iqama

Broadband in Saudi (Riyadh) Without Iqama

Old Feb 12th 2019, 12:03 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
linesman is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Broadband in Saudi (Riyadh) Without Iqama

I need broadband and am on business visa. I am a fairly heavy user... TV streamer and normal device browsing.

Accommodation has STC hard wired but STC have refused me a contract as I do not hold Iqama. I already have a sim card (mobily) for my mobile so am being refused a second for broadband. Any ideas?!

Last edited by linesman; Feb 12th 2019 at 12:09 pm.
linesman is offline  
Old Feb 12th 2019, 5:19 pm
  #2  
 
nonthaburi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Buraydah , Saudi Arabia
Posts: 2,103
nonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond reputenonthaburi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Broadband in Saudi (Riyadh) Without Iqama

Originally Posted by linesman View Post
I need broadband and am on business visa. I am a fairly heavy user... TV streamer and normal device browsing.

Accommodation has STC hard wired but STC have refused me a contract as I do not hold Iqama. I already have a sim card (mobily) for my mobile so am being refused a second for broadband. Any ideas?!
it used to be that you could have as many Sims as you wanted and then they changed the rules.

I encountered this problem when I changed my internet provider, also to Mobily. They saw I had a SIM with virgin already and wouldn't do it at first. However they then said they could do it if the new SIM was post paid. That was a couple of years ago now I think.

think you'll find it hard without an Iqama though. Maybe find someone else who can set it up for you and then you can just use their Iqama number when you pay every month or whatever.
nonthaburi is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.