Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA > Marriage Based Visas
[…] date?

Let's say hypothetically I filed I-751 on January 1, 2000 and received
my receipt (Form G854) on January 10, 2000. One year passes, I fail
to get the passport stamp; the greencard becomes invalid and I am out
of status. Why would they even bother to schedule the I-751
interview? Wouldn't they just deny the application based on the fact
that I didn't get the passport stamp?

I read something interesting on the INS' website that contradicts the
language on the G-854 form stating that the card is extended for one
year:

8CFR216.4(a)(1) - (last sentence): "Upon receipt of a properly filed
Form I-751, the alien's conditional permanent resident status shall be
extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as the director
has adjudicated the petition."

If this is true then it would seem to me that the yearly passport
stamp would only need to be renewed if the applicant wanted to travel
abroad. The quoted passage is also consistent with other types of
extensions. For example, when you file to extend a visitor visa, as