K-1 or I-130

Old Oct 3rd 2002, 3:55 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Carl's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 99
Carl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default K-1 or I-130

My fiancee is currently in the US on a student visa that expires at the end of the year. The plan was to get a K-1 and get married next year. The INS website led me to believe that this would be the quickest, easiest method - but now I don't believe that. I have read about people waiting for 3-4 months after their interviews at the Moscow Embassy and still don't have the visa. Should we just get married now and file I-130 and I-485 concurrently with the local INS office? I'm afraid to let her leave the country and not be able to return!
Carl is offline  
Old Oct 3rd 2002, 8:02 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 53
trburton is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: K-1 or I-130

Originally posted by Carl:
My fiancee is currently in the US on a student visa that expires at the end of the year. The plan was to get a K-1 and get married next year. The INS website led me to believe that this would be the quickest, easiest method - but now I don't believe that. I have read about people waiting for 3-4 months after their interviews at the Moscow Embassy and still don't have the visa. Should we just get married now and file I-130 and I-485 concurrently with the local INS office? I'm afraid to let her leave the country and not be able to return!
What is her visa type???? and what is expiration date.
If her visa is not a restricted J. Get married now DO NOT LET HER LEAVE. ( search for my posts will tell you why) I spoke with the Moscow consulate this am & they are still not allowing approved visas to be typed. Even for spouses! My wife is stuck in Russia now.
trburton is offline  
Old Oct 4th 2002, 7:05 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Carl's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 99
Carl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: K-1 or I-130

Originally posted by trburton:


What is her visa type???? and what is expiration date.
If her visa is not a restricted J. Get married now DO NOT LET HER LEAVE. ( search for my posts will tell you why) I spoke with the Moscow consulate this am & they are still not allowing approved visas to be typed. Even for spouses! My wife is stuck in Russia now.
She is on an F-1 visa now, but it expires at the end of the year.
Carl is offline  
Old Oct 4th 2002, 8:13 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 53
trburton is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: K-1 or I-130

Originally posted by Carl:


She is on an F-1 visa now, but it expires at the end of the year.
I do not know the F-1 restrictions, if any. Someone else would have to help you with that. Read the other threads.
My first advice stands. Insure you file an I-131 to enable her to travel when you file the I-130/485 apps
trburton is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.