I-751

Old Feb 15th 2004, 8:59 pm
  #1  
Susanna
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default I-751

Am I able to enter US if I am returning from my trip on 3/10/04
without getting the I-551 stamp? I always thought the 1 year extension
should count from my 2 year conditional green card expire date instead
of the notice date.
 
Old Feb 15th 2004, 9:37 pm
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,430
sphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to beholdsphyrapicus is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: I-751

Originally posted by Susanna
Am I able to enter US if I am returning from my trip on 3/10/04
without getting the I-551 stamp? I always thought the 1 year extension
should count from my 2 year conditional green card expire date instead
of the notice date.
The year extension is tacked on to the expiration date on the green card. Regardless, USCIS deems you in status until your I-751 is adjudicated. A computer check at the POE will confirm this if you have any trouble. Your NOA will serve as proof that USCIS has received your I-751 and is processing it. Nothing to worry about.

The following memo from Acting Director Yates was sent out on December 2nd, 2003.

Documenting a Conditional Resident ’s Status

According to the regulations at 8 CFR 216.4(a)(1),“Upon receipt of a properly filed Form I-751,the alien ’s conditional permanent resident status shall be extended automatically, if necessary,until such time as the director has adjudicated the petition.�Thus, any conditional resident who has filed a Form I-751 remains a conditional resident until a decision is made on his or her Form I-751. Such conditional resident is eligible to receive evidence of his or her conditional resident status.


See http://uscis.gov/graphics/lawsregs/h...ensn120203.pdf for the full text of the memo.
sphyrapicus is offline  
Old Feb 15th 2004, 10:58 pm
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
 
Susanna's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 305
Susanna is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: I-751

Originally posted by Susanna
Am I able to enter US if I am returning from my trip on 3/10/04
without getting the I-551 stamp? I always thought the 1 year extension
should count from my 2 year conditional green card expire date instead
of the notice date.

Was getting a bit worried there thought I had posted something after a wine to many lol.
But noitced another Susanna and spelt the same way.
Pity I was not that far in the process.

susanna
Susanna is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2004, 12:17 pm
  #4  
Andy Platt
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: I-751

Actually IMHO the memo managed to confuse things more. Prior to that memo I
would have agreed it was definitely a year past the card's extension and the
wording on the I-797 implies that. An alternative has been postulated that
it's a year from the I-797 based on late filings where the I-551 had already
filed. The memo seems to indicate it's the I-797 itself that "expires":

"If a conditional resident whose I-551 has expired and whose I-797 has
"expired" or is about to "expire" requests documentation of his or her
status for travel or employment purposes, ..."

Furthermore it goes on to say that you should get the stamp.

Andy.

--
I'm not really here, it's just your warped imagination
"sphyrapicus" <[email protected]_expats.com> wrote in message
news:[email protected]...
    > Originally posted by Susanna
    > > Am I able to enter US if I
    > am returning from my trip on 3/10/04
    > > without getting the I-551 stamp?
    > I always thought the 1 year extension
    > > should count from my 2 year
    > conditional green card expire date instead
    > > of the notice date.
    > The year extension is tacked on to the expiration date on the
    > green card. Regardless, USCIS deems you in status until your I-751 is
    > adjudicated. A computer check at the POE will confirm this if you have
    > any trouble. Your NOA will serve as proof that USCIS has received your
    > I-751 and is processing it. Nothing to worry about.
    > The following memo
    > from Acting Director Yates was sent out on December 2nd, 2003.
    > Documenting a Conditional Resident Â's Status
    > According to the
    > regulations at 8 CFR 216.4(a)(1),Â"Upon receipt of a properly filed Form
    > I-751,the alien Â's conditional permanent resident status shall be
    > extended automatically, if necessary,until such time as the director has
    > adjudicated the petition.Â"Thus, any conditional resident who has filed
    > a Form I-751 remains a conditional resident until a decision is made on
    > his or her Form I-751. Such conditional resident is eligible to receive
    > evidence of his or her conditional resident status.
    > See ]http://u-
    > scis.gov/graphics/lawsregs/handbook/CRextensn120203.pdf[/url] for the
    > full text of the memo.
    > --
    > Posted via http://britishexpats.com
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.