Go Back  British Expats > General > The Lab
Reload this Page >

W7 (and presumably 8/8.1) to W10

W7 (and presumably 8/8.1) to W10

Old Jul 26th 2019, 2:29 pm
  #16  
Quien no sabe
 
Chatter Static's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,583
Chatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond reputeChatter Static has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: W7 (and presumably 8/8.1) to W10

Originally Posted by Tweedpipe View Post
How's about WIN XP then......
Wouldn't use it for any PC needing constant online access, but for a dated PC running mission critical software that hasn't been updated to run on newer systems it would be ok. It is amazing how many companies are still reliable on it. But finding suitable hardware is getting harder.
Chatter Static is offline  
Old Jul 28th 2019, 6:39 pm
  #17  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Steerpike's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA / Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 6,966
Steerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond reputeSteerpike has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: W7 (and presumably 8/8.1) to W10

Originally Posted by Gozit View Post
You don't have to install W7 then upgrade, just clean install of 10 should do the trick, then activate with W7 key or if it came with W10 it should activate with a digital license
I have a client that is an accounting firm with several win 7 machines, each of which has approx. 20 software packages installed (two for each tax year since 2009). Re-installing them from scratch on a new W10 build would be a time sink. Profitable for me, but not something I want to embark on.
Originally Posted by BuckinghamshireBoy View Post
Thanks all, just taken my last remaining Win 7 (desktop machine) up to Win 10, no issues encountered.
I'm going to keep a few personal instances of Win7 around for 'support' purposes - always good to be able to test something on a different version. I still have some old laptops that have win7 that manage to still charge (batteries).
Originally Posted by Chatter Static View Post
Wouldn't use it for any PC needing constant online access, but for a dated PC running mission critical software that hasn't been updated to run on newer systems it would be ok. It is amazing how many companies are still reliable on it. But finding suitable hardware is getting harder.
You tend to see this a lot with airport displays and similar, when they crash - the tell-tale crash box has the old win-XP style controls on them!
Steerpike is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.