Partner Visa Advice

Old Aug 22nd 2019, 8:03 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
LJ27 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Partner Visa Advice

Hi there,

My husband will be looking to apply for the partner visa in the new year to allow us to make the move to Australia. I'm Australian born but grew up in the UK. Our two daughters will gain citizenship through decent. My husband and I have been together for 11 years and married for 3. Can anyone tell us how long it took to be granted the temporary part of the visa? I see on the department of home affairs website it says 22-28 months processing time but have seen people say they got theirs much quicker than that. Also, any general advice or tips on applying would be greatly appreciated 🥰
LJ27 is offline  
Old Aug 22nd 2019, 8:27 am
  #2  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
quoll's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 8,141
quoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Off shore visas are being issued more quickly than onshore ones so you may be lucky - the times go up and down with the seasons. Your children will first need to be registered as citizens by descent with the AHC before they can apply for passports (just an extra step in the process). If you submit now then he will have a year to activate your visa once it is issued and 5 years to make the move. I'd be submitting it now and see what happens. As you've been together so long and have children, he should get the permanent option straight away and not have to go through the temporary steps. The rules have just changed regarding sponsorship so I believe that you now have to go through an extra process, too, to be approved to be a sponsor.
quoll is offline  
Old Aug 22nd 2019, 8:38 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Apr 2018
Location: London and Brisbane
Posts: 81
Paul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Quoted processing times for offshore applications are 15-20 months, although as mentioned, people's mileages do vary. Lower risk applications may come through quicker. The new sponsorship rules have not yet been implemented, so if you can pull together an application relatively quickly then it would be a good idea to do that and lodge before the changes are actually live. Also as mentioned, you will need to make an application for citizenship by descent for your children.
Paul Hand is offline  
Old Aug 22nd 2019, 8:25 pm
  #4  
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 15,106
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Prepare your husband’s application but don’t apply until you have your children’s Certificates of Australian Citizenship by Descent.
BritInParis is offline  
Old Aug 23rd 2019, 5:20 am
  #5  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Apr 2018
Location: London and Brisbane
Posts: 81
Paul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond reputePaul Hand has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Originally Posted by BritInParis View Post
Prepare your husband’s application but don’t apply until you have your children’s Certificates of Australian Citizenship by Descent.
Out of interest, why?

thanks.
Paul Hand is offline  
Old Aug 23rd 2019, 7:52 am
  #6  
SUPER MODERATOR
 
moneypenny20's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 63,555
moneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Originally Posted by Paul Hand View Post
Out of interest, why?

thanks.
Presumably without their Certificates, they'd have to be included in his application as they'd appear to be non citizens??
moneypenny20 is offline  
Old Aug 26th 2019, 7:42 pm
  #7  
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 15,106
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Originally Posted by moneypenny20 View Post
Presumably without their Certificates, they'd have to be included in his application as they'd appear to be non citizens??
Indeed.
BritInParis is offline  
Old Sep 7th 2019, 8:39 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
Ozziegoinghome is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

If you submit now then he will have a year to activate your visa once it is issued and 5 years to make the move.


Apologies for butting in but the quote above has caught my attention. I am in a near-identical situation but further ahead (sorted kids Aussie passports, married 16 years and Hubbies offshore partner visa application lodged in London 5 months ago). We are playing the waiting game but the missing piece of the puzzle for us is how long we have between it being granted (assuming it is) and needing to enter Australia? We are considering putting home up for sale now and handing notice in at work in foreseeable future to avoid a mad rush at the end but it’s a very stressful gamble. If they allow 5 years to make the move that would be an enormous relief for us. Is that true in every case? Thanks so much to those more knowledgable than me.
Ozziegoinghome is offline  
Old Sep 7th 2019, 9:34 pm
  #9  
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 15,106
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Originally Posted by Ozziegoinghome View Post
If you submit now then he will have a year to activate your visa once it is issued and 5 years to make the move.


Apologies for butting in but the quote above has caught my attention. I am in a near-identical situation but further ahead (sorted kids Aussie passports, married 16 years and Hubbies offshore partner visa application lodged in London 5 months ago). We are playing the waiting game but the missing piece of the puzzle for us is how long we have between it being granted (assuming it is) and needing to enter Australia? We are considering putting home up for sale now and handing notice in at work in foreseeable future to avoid a mad rush at the end but it’s a very stressful gamble. If they allow 5 years to make the move that would be an enormous relief for us. Is that true in every case? Thanks so much to those more knowledgable than me.
The visa holder would still need to travel to Australia before their health and character checks expired in order to activate it but, yes, you’ll have five years to make a permanent move before needing to apply for a RRV.

Last edited by BritInParis; Sep 7th 2019 at 9:45 pm.
BritInParis is offline  
Old Sep 8th 2019, 12:51 am
  #10  
SUPER MODERATOR
 
moneypenny20's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 63,555
moneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Originally Posted by Ozziegoinghome View Post
If you submit now then he will have a year to activate your visa once it is issued and 5 years to make the move.


Apologies for butting in but the quote above has caught my attention. I am in a near-identical situation but further ahead (sorted kids Aussie passports, married 16 years and Hubbies offshore partner visa application lodged in London 5 months ago). We are playing the waiting game but the missing piece of the puzzle for us is how long we have between it being granted (assuming it is) and needing to enter Australia? We are considering putting home up for sale now and handing notice in at work in foreseeable future to avoid a mad rush at the end but it’s a very stressful gamble. If they allow 5 years to make the move that would be an enormous relief for us. Is that true in every case? Thanks so much to those more knowledgable than me.
Please don't. Just because your visa appears to be a foregone conclusion, doesn't mean it is.
moneypenny20 is offline  
Old Sep 9th 2019, 2:44 pm
  #11  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
Ozziegoinghome is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Partner Visa Advice

Originally Posted by moneypenny20 View Post
Please don't. Just because your visa appears to be a foregone conclusion, doesn't mean it is.
A harsh truth that I’m trying to ignore but of course you are right. If visa gets rejected we are going to relocate anyway but will have to stay in UK. Our window to minimise disruption to kids schooling is until the end of 2020 but that doesn’t mean we can’t go later. Knowing we have 5 years is a huge relief. Thanks for the advice.
Ozziegoinghome is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.