Father deceased after grant

Old Mar 17th 2010, 6:39 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 48
TamerSalem is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Father deceased after grant

Dear all,

My father has deceased after I have been granted 175 visa. He was non-dependant non-migrating family member, Shall I fill and upload the 1022 form? I shall make the validation trip next month.

Also, I obviously resigned from my current job to immigrate, shall I inform DIAC?

Please advise,
Thanks.
TamerSalem is offline  
Old Mar 18th 2010, 12:38 am
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 108
believer will become famous soon enoughbeliever will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Father deceased after grant

aorry about the news. did your father have anything to do with your PR application?
i think people need to quit their job to move over as common sense! and IMMI thinks you need to tell them? I dont think so.
believer is offline  
Old Mar 18th 2010, 2:42 am
  #3  
Crazy Cat Lady
 
moneypenny20's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 65,493
moneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond reputemoneypenny20 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Father deceased after grant

Sincere condolences on the death of your father.

However, your visa has been issued, what possible need is there to tell DIAC of this fact if he wasn't going to be migrating with you? Even if he was they don't need to know, the visa just wouldn't be validated.

You have left your job presumably to migrate. Why do you think DIAC are interested? How do you suppose you would move to another country and find work if you don't migrate?

I have my visa, in fact I have Citizenship, should I tell them I went shopping yesterday?
moneypenny20 is offline  
Old Mar 18th 2010, 5:04 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 48
TamerSalem is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Father deceased after grant

Originally Posted by moneypenny20 View Post
Sincere condolences on the death of your father.

However, your visa has been issued, what possible need is there to tell DIAC of this fact if he wasn't going to be migrating with you? Even if he was they don't need to know, the visa just wouldn't be validated.

You have left your job presumably to migrate. Why do you think DIAC are interested? How do you suppose you would move to another country and find work if you don't migrate?

I have my visa, in fact I have Citizenship, should I tell them I went shopping yesterday?

Thank you all for the feedback.

I read in form 1022 the following statement:

Quote Section 104 of the Migration Act 1958 (the Act) requires you to
inform the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (the
department) of any changes in your circumstances that affect
any answer to a question in your application form.
You do not have to notify the department of any changes in
your circumstances that occurred:
• after you were granted your visa (if you applied for your visa
in Australia); or
• after you have been immigration cleared (if you applied for
your visa outside Australia).
unquote

I thought that since both conditions doesn't apply to my case, I have to notify them with any changes in my situation than what I have previously answered in the application form.

Cheers.
TamerSalem is offline  
Old Mar 18th 2010, 6:06 pm
  #5  
Da bing bing!
 
JenniGee's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Kreissknows!!!
Posts: 2,202
JenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond reputeJenniGee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Father deceased after grant

Please don't worry about informing DIAC, there really is no need to do this. Simply concentrate on creating a new life for your family after the sad loss of your father.

Best wishes.
JenniGee is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.