Yet another visa question..

Old Sep 14th 2010, 8:34 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Milan
Posts: 2
thomasitaly is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Yet another visa question..

Hello.. I wonder if anyone could help with a couple of bureaucratic questions regarding visas to New Zealand.

Me and my partner are making plans to move out to Auckland in a month or so and are looking into our visa options..

I'm under 30 so will apply for the working holiday visa but I've come across a problem:
I'm a British citizen but am a resident in Italy. For some reason the online application tells me I'm not eligible because of this (when I tick the box 'resident in the UK' it lets me carry on with the application form).
Does anyone know of any reason why this would happen? Both Italy and the UK are part of the working holiday scheme.

My partner on the other hand is gutted because he's an architect and they've just removed this from the SOL, and he's 31 so no working holiday visa either. Chances of finding an employer to sponsor him from overseas is a bit of a long shot so he was thinking of coming over for a short course on a student visa that lets him work part time, and in the meantime look for an employer to sponsor him. Does this sound realistic? Does anyone know of any other options?

Any similar success or failure stories?

Thanks!
thomasitaly is offline  
Old Sep 15th 2010, 2:46 am
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,082
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Yet another visa question..

To be eligible for the UK working holiday visa you need to be ordinarily resident in the UK

Originally Posted by NZIS website
To be eligible You must:
  • usually be permanently living in the United Kingdom – this means you can be temporarily visiting another country when you lodge your application
To be eligible for the Italian working holiday visa you would need an Italian passport.

Because of your age you could think about a Silver Fern visa. ( click the link)

The Silver Fern Job Search policy allows people to enter New Zealand for nine months to search for skilled employment. There is a limit of 300 places per year.

To be eligible you must be outside of New Zealand, be aged between 20 and 35, and meet all of the qualifications requirements, English language requirements, and have enough funds support yourself during your stay.
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.