WTR basic question

Old Jan 19th 2008, 8:40 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Uncle Nee Naw is an unknown quantity at this point
Default WTR basic question

Hi all, I'm new here so please excuse my ignorance and apologies if this has been covered elsewhere. I'm interested in the WTR - Talent (Accredited Employers) stream. I've had a good read through the NZIS site and I understand that if I can obtain a job offer I may get a work visa/permit valid for 30 months. Does anyone know when this 30 months begins? Is it from when the visa is granted or when you first set foot in NZ using the visa or some other date? I ask this because I can foresee a big panic re. selling the house etc if the clock begins to tick as it were. Any advice gratfully received.
Uncle Nee Naw is offline  
Old Jan 19th 2008, 10:53 am
  #2  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: WTR basic question

Originally Posted by Uncle Nee Naw View Post
Hi all, I'm new here so please excuse my ignorance and apologies if this has been covered elsewhere. I'm interested in the WTR - Talent (Accredited Employers) stream. I've had a good read through the NZIS site and I understand that if I can obtain a job offer I may get a work visa/permit valid for 30 months. Does anyone know when this 30 months begins? Is it from when the visa is granted or when you first set foot in NZ using the visa or some other date? I ask this because I can foresee a big panic re. selling the house etc if the clock begins to tick as it were. Any advice gratfully received.
Your visa becomes active when you arrive. At immigration in the airport your passport will be stamped with a permit that allows you to undertake the purposes listed on your visa. This is when the clock starts ticking.

When you are issued a visa it will state when you need to arrive in New Zealand.
happynz is offline  
Old Jan 19th 2008, 12:14 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Uncle Nee Naw is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WTR basic question

Thanks happynz, that makes sense and explains the visa v permit thing. So, do you have to arrive in NZ (and receive a permit) within a specified time of having been granted a visa?

What is the normal course of events for this route? I imagine it to be:

Get job offer
Do medical
Do police check
Apply for visa (in London apparently)
Visa granted (within 2 weeks they say!)
Pitch up in NZ to begin 30 month work permit
After 24 months apply for PR (giving 6 months for processing - is this enough?)

Try to sell house at a convenient time during the above!!!

Any more wisdom gratefully received. Thanks.
Uncle Nee Naw is offline  
Old Jan 19th 2008, 12:27 pm
  #4  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: WTR basic question

Originally Posted by Uncle Nee Naw View Post
Thanks happynz, that makes sense and explains the visa v permit thing. So, do you have to arrive in NZ (and receive a permit) within a specified time of having been granted a visa?
If I am on the same wavelength as you I would say yes.

Originally Posted by Uncle Nee Naw View Post
What is the normal course of events for this route? I imagine it to be:

Get job offer
Do medical
Do police check
Apply for visa (in London apparently)
Visa granted (within 2 weeks they say!)
Pitch up in NZ to begin 30 month work permit
After 24 months apply for PR (giving 6 months for processing - is this enough?)

Try to sell house at a convenient time during the above!!!
Sounds good to me.

Originally Posted by Uncle Nee Naw View Post
Any more wisdom gratefully received. Thanks.
You are on top of it already.

Good luck.
happynz is offline  
Old Jan 19th 2008, 1:04 pm
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
 
Wessa's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: From Essex to Christchurch.
Posts: 578
Wessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to beholdWessa is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: WTR basic question

Originally Posted by Uncle Nee Naw View Post
Thanks happynz, that makes sense and explains the visa v permit thing. So, do you have to arrive in NZ (and receive a permit) within a specified time of having been granted a visa?

What is the normal course of events for this route? I imagine it to be:

Get job offer
Do medical
Do police check
Apply for visa (in London apparently)
Visa granted (within 2 weeks they say!)
Pitch up in NZ to begin 30 month work permit
After 24 months apply for PR (giving 6 months for processing - is this enough?)

Try to sell house at a convenient time during the above!!!

Any more wisdom gratefully received. Thanks.
Thats exactly my plan too...
The timescale with selling the house is gonna be the tricky thing for us too i think. Will will be victorious im sure.
Wessa is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.