WTR

Old Feb 24th 2009, 9:02 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Waitakere
Posts: 193
anniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud of
Default WTR

Just a couple of questions to people who have been granted WTR. My OH says that if we are granted WTR we need to earn 55,000 is this correct ? and in trawling the internet I've also read that you need to find employment within your area of speciality is this also correct ?

I'm worrying as following contacting the appropriate board I'm unable to register in my field until a further year of training once I gain residency

Thankyou
anniiee is offline  
Old Feb 24th 2009, 10:58 pm
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: WTR

Originally Posted by anniiee View Post
Just a couple of questions to people who have been granted WTR. My OH says that if we are granted WTR we need to earn 55,000 is this correct ?
In a way . Yes !
In order for you to apply for a WTR visa , you will need to have a job offer from an NZIS accredited employer . That job offer should be for $55K pa for a 40 hour week.

Originally Posted by anniiee
and in trawling the internet I've also read that you need to find employment within your area of speciality is this also correct ?
You should be qualified and experienced for the job you are offered.

Originally Posted by anniiee

I'm worrying as following contacting the appropriate board I'm unable to register in my field until a further year of training once I gain residency

Thankyou
You don't say what your occupation is, so it's not possible to comment on the relevant NZIS occupational registration policy.

It may be that you are applying under the SMC and have submitted an EOI. In that case and depending on your application it may be that NZIS would offer you a WTR visa rather than granting PR straight off. You would be given a set amount of time to enter NZ and to find work in your skilled area.

edited here....

Oopps.

I see that you have entered an EOI under the SMC. Silly me !

If you have no job offer , then depending on the application, NZIS may offer you a WTR rather than PR straight off. This would be because they want to know that you will find work in your field and settle. As previously stated you would be given a set time to achieve this.
The job you find wouldn't have to be for $55K pa , as the WTR was offered under the SMC policy. The job offer, however, would have to match the $$ going rate for the occupation.
Your job offer would also have to match the skills and quals on your EOI.

Last edited by BEVS; Feb 24th 2009 at 11:03 pm. Reason: edited for being a bit dim
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.