Worth actually applying for a visa?

Old Oct 30th 2007, 9:38 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
nick99 is a jewel in the roughnick99 is a jewel in the roughnick99 is a jewel in the roughnick99 is a jewel in the roughnick99 is a jewel in the rough
Default Worth actually applying for a visa?

My gf and I wish to go to NZ for a year to see if we might want to live there. She has a job offer from an accredited employer already and is applying for the Talent visa.

I only wish to study in my time there (first 12 months anyway), and this may well be online at home or at private educational establishments (I am 38). My question is this;

is it worth me spending the money (medical checks etc) to apply for a Student or Talent (Partner) visa? I understand I can get this if (a) my gf gets hers and (b) we can prove we are a couple.

However, NZ immigration have already told me I can probably extend a 6 month visitors visa to 12 months to match her work visa time period. This is obviously much easier and cheaper than jumping through all the more complex visa applications. If I am at home studying then I'm guessing I won't need to have a students visa.
Any comments/thoughts welcome
nick99 is offline  
Old Oct 30th 2007, 10:55 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
simonmarkellis's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Whitby Wellington
Posts: 2,440
simonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Worth actually applying for a visa?

Originally Posted by nick99 View Post
My gf and I wish to go to NZ for a year to see if we might want to live there. She has a job offer from an accredited employer already and is applying for the Talent visa.

I only wish to study in my time there (first 12 months anyway), and this may well be online at home or at private educational establishments (I am 38). My question is this;

is it worth me spending the money (medical checks etc) to apply for a Student or Talent (Partner) visa? I understand I can get this if (a) my gf gets hers and (b) we can prove we are a couple.

However, NZ immigration have already told me I can probably extend a 6 month visitors visa to 12 months to match her work visa time period. This is obviously much easier and cheaper than jumping through all the more complex visa applications. If I am at home studying then I'm guessing I won't need to have a students visa.
Any comments/thoughts welcome
I think your spot on there, the only problem you'd have is if the home study was with some NZ instituition...
simonmarkellis is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.