working holiday visa question

Old Jun 3rd 2015, 4:33 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
mattyreed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default working holiday visa question

Hi, my girlfriend and I are planning to apply for a working holiday visa for New Zealand very soon. However I'm worried that I might not be eligible as I've been working and living in Taiwan for the last 3 years, although I've been back to the UK twice for a week on each occasion in that timeframe. Will this affect my chances? Am I still considered a usually permanent resident of the UK? Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.
mattyreed is offline  
Old Jun 3rd 2015, 6:10 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: working holiday visa question

are you are UK citizen?
"You should note that to keep your permanent residence you should not spend longer than two years outside the UK. You should maintain ties to the UK and should consider the UK as your home(Permanent Residence). If you continue to only spend short periods of time in the UK over many years it is likely that there will come a time when you will lose your indefinite leave to remain in the UK. It is therefore beneficial in most cases to apply for UK citizenship. You can normally apply for naturalisation as an UK citizen one year after being granted indefinite leave to remain as long as you meet the residence requirements."
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jun 3rd 2015, 6:29 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
mattyreed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: working holiday visa question

Originally Posted by MrsFychan View Post
are you are UK citizen?
"You should note that to keep your permanent residence you should not spend longer than two years outside the UK. You should maintain ties to the UK and should consider the UK as your home(Permanent Residence). If you continue to only spend short periods of time in the UK over many years it is likely that there will come a time when you will lose your indefinite leave to remain in the UK. It is therefore beneficial in most cases to apply for UK citizenship. You can normally apply for naturalisation as an UK citizen one year after being granted indefinite leave to remain as long as you meet the residence requirements."
Sorry, I should have mentioned it. Yes, I am a UK citizen with a recently renewed British passport. I have tried to keep ties with the UK. My permanent address is officially in the UK, and I'm still covered by the NHS.
mattyreed is offline  
Old Jun 3rd 2015, 6:47 am
  #4  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,094
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: working holiday visa question

Being covered by the NHS is immaterial.

You need to be ordinarily resident in the UK.

Originally Posted by NZIS
To be eligible You must:
  • usually be permanently living in the United Kingdom – this means you can be temporarily visiting another country when you lodge your application
Are you dual national holding a Taiwan passport?
BEVS is offline  
Old Jun 3rd 2015, 7:42 am
  #5  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: working holiday visa question

I think the fact that you have not been in the UK for the pass few years will mean that you are not "usually permanent resident of the UK", the fact that you have a registered address there I don't think will cover it. The rules have changed recently in the UK so you do need to do some research. maybe have a chat with the guys in the Moving Back to UK section and see if they have any suggestions/advice.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jun 3rd 2015, 8:05 am
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
mattyreed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: working holiday visa question

I'm not a dual national. I returned to the UK for a week 2 months ago, and I'm not a permanent resident in Taiwan, I just hold a work visa which entitles me to stay as long as I have an employer to sponsor it.
mattyreed is offline  
Old Jun 3rd 2015, 8:16 am
  #7  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: working holiday visa question

but your usual status is working in Taiwan on a visa so you are not domiciled in the UK so cannot therefore be usually permanent resident of the UK as far as I read it as it states you should not spend any more than 2 years outside the UK and you state that you have been away for 3 years.
As I said ask the guys in the Move Back to UK section they will know about it than maybe someone on this section
Moving back to the UK - British Expats
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jun 7th 2015, 12:04 am
  #8  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Location: Christchurch
Posts: 570
LauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond reputeLauraNotts has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: working holiday visa question

You could always go back to the UK for a couple of months and get a job to save up some more pennies for NZ. It won't do you any harm to have more money and you'll be complying with the requirements for the WHV in NZ.
LauraNotts is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.