work visa or visitor visa?? and schools

Old Jun 10th 2012, 4:16 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 132
4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold4pommes is a splendid one to behold
Default work visa or visitor visa?? and schools

Hope I explain this right!

Don't have enough points for automatic EOI now my job has been removed from skill shortage so need to move and hunt down a job (next August).

However, I have a son who will have just left school (year 11) and a daughter who will have just been in year 9 and obviously want them to continue with their education in NZ..BUT I can't afford private/international fees. I have read that on a visitor's visa they can have 3 months free schooling but wondered if this was the same if I was to apply for a work visa in anticipation of finding work and applying to upgrade to PR.

Therefore, is it better to go for visitor visa or a work visa (which may guarantee our stay for a year) then apply for PR as soon as I have secured work??

hope I have explained myself properly! I am just looking for any advice that I may have overlooked and know that my choice is simply that....
thanks!!

forgot to add that I will be 42 and hubby will be 44.....

Last edited by 4pommes; Jun 10th 2012 at 4:32 pm. Reason: added relevant information
4pommes is offline  
Old Jun 10th 2012, 6:12 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Trish M's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: North Shore
Posts: 159
Trish M is just really niceTrish M is just really niceTrish M is just really niceTrish M is just really niceTrish M is just really niceTrish M is just really niceTrish M is just really niceTrish M is just really nice
Default Re: work visa or visitor visa?? and schools

Hi,
I've been in contact with the school I want my daughter to go to when we come over (for September hopefully) and they have advised me for her to be classed as a domestic student ie no fees, I'll need a work permit and a student visa for my daughter (which is approx £125). Otherwise I'll be paying $290 per week!
Trish M is offline  
Old Jun 10th 2012, 10:40 pm
  #3  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,084
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: work visa or visitor visa?? and schools

It is a job offer first and then one can apply for a work visa. Not the other way around.

Please be aware that to enter NZ on a visitors visa with the idea of looking for work & then remaining is not strictly kosher although many have done this.

As has been pointed out in a previous thread HERE there is a surplus of NZ trained teachers out here at the moment with many not being able to find work. Even supply work.
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.