Work to Resident Visa

Old Apr 8th 2008, 5:04 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Blenheim
Posts: 173
nick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud of
Default Work to Resident Visa

would someone be kind enought o confirm whether if coming out out on the above visa we would be liable for school fees. kids are 11 and 14. am i also right in thinking regardless of visa, you have to pay health insurance?

Many thanks in anticipation
nick333 is offline  
Old Apr 8th 2008, 5:49 pm
  #2  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: Work to Resident Visa

If you are on the work-to-residence path or on a work permit you WILL NOT be liable for international student fees if your children are attending primary or secondary school. However, tertiary studies are a whole 'nother kettle of fish.

So yeah, you won't get knocked for international fees but you will be asked for the same 'donations' that locals pay.
happynz is offline  
Old Apr 8th 2008, 11:07 pm
  #3  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,084
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work to Resident Visa

Health Insurance is NOT compulsory in this country. So no, you don't have to pay health insurance.

There are general fees for visits to the doctor or dentist. Reduced if you have what is called a community card. Hospital stays and emergency treatment are free. If you call an Ambulance there is a small fee unless you subscribe annually to St. Johns Ambulance. Accidents are covered by something called ACC.
BEVS is online now  
Old Apr 9th 2008, 1:08 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Blenheim
Posts: 173
nick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud ofnick333 has much to be proud of
Default Re: Work to Resident Visa

Thanks guys for the prompt and concise reply
nick333 is offline  
Old Apr 15th 2008, 11:25 pm
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
 
simonmarkellis's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Whitby Wellington
Posts: 2,440
simonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work to Resident Visa

So on the WTR route what happens at the end of the two years?

Do you then have to bung in an EOI and go via that route or what?
simonmarkellis is offline  
Old Apr 15th 2008, 11:31 pm
  #6  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: Work to Resident Visa

Originally Posted by simonmarkellis View Post
So on the WTR route what happens at the end of the two years?

Do you then have to bung in an EOI and go via that route or what?
Sorry for the length, but cut and paste may be called for here...


Complete the form
Print and complete the form Application for Residence in New Zealand (NZIS 1000) PDF.



Also available is the Guide to Applying for Residence in New Zealand (NZIS 1002) PDF, which will assist you in applying.



If you cannot print the form and guide, they are available from your nearest Immigration New Zealand branch.



Submit evidence of your employment
You must provide a letter from your New Zealand employer(s) which shows the dates of your employment and the occupation you are/were employed in. If you have had more than one New Zealand employer while you have been the holder of a Long Term Skill Shortage List work permit, supply letters from each employer.



You must also provide confirmation in writing from your New Zealand employer that you currently have employment in New Zealand which is:



in the occupation for which your work permit was issued, or an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List current at the time your application for residence is made
at an annual base salary of NZ$45,000 or more
full-time (on average, at least 30 hours per week)
ongoing (permanent or indefinite, or for a stated term of at least 12 months with an option of further terms)
genuine
compliant with relevant employment law in force in New Zealand. This includes having a written employment agreement specifying the necessary terms and conditions, and which meets holiday, special leave and occupational health and safety requirements.

The covering letter from your employer should be no more than one month old when you make your application. A letter from an employer stating you are still employed on the same terms and conditions under which you were granted a work permit under the Long Term Skill Shortage List Work policy must have a copy of those original terms and conditions attached.



Submit evidence of your registration
If full or provisional registration is required to practise in your occupation in New Zealand, you must provide a current registration certificate from the relevant New Zealand registration authority.



Submit evidence of your partnership
If you are including a partner on your residence application, you must include evidence that you meet the requirements for recognition of a partnership. See the guide for more details.



Submit everything that we require, including the fee
Everyone included on your application must provide:



two recent passport size photographs
a current passport or certificate of identity
a full birth certificate
the Residence from Work application fee.



Show us that everyone meets our health requirements
You will need to provide a completed Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate (NZIS 1007) PDF [401KB] for each person included on your application.



For help completing the form, see the Medical & Chest X-ray Certificate - Applicant's Notes (NZIS 1133) PDF [117KB]. Translations of these notes are available in several different languages.



Note: Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 years are not required to submit X-ray certificates unless a special report is required.



For full details on health requirements, see our Health Requirements Leaflet (NZIS 1121) PDF [205KB].



Show us that everyone over 17 meets our character requirements
You will also need to supply a police certificate for you and anyone else aged over 17 included on your application. You must supply police certificate(s) less than six months old, from your country of citizenship and from any country in which you have lived for over 12 months in the last 10 years, including New Zealand.



Submit evidence your partner and children over 16 meet English language requirements
You must provide evidence that anyone else included in your application aged 16 and over either meets English language requirements or will pre-purchase ESOL tuition. For more information, see the leaflet English Language Information (NZIS 1060) PDF [125KB].



The principal applicant does not have to provide this evidence.



Lodge your application
If you are overseas, your application must be made and approved before you travel to New Zealand. Find out where to send your application.



If you are in New Zealand, you must send your application to your nearest Immigration New Zealand branch.



Migrant levy
If your application is successful, you will need to pay a migrant levy before we can grant your residence permit.


http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...skillshortage/

Straight from the horse's mouth so to speak.
happynz is offline  
Old Apr 16th 2008, 6:50 am
  #7  
BE Forum Addict
 
simonmarkellis's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Whitby Wellington
Posts: 2,440
simonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond reputesimonmarkellis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work to Resident Visa

Cheers fella!!
simonmarkellis is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.