Work Permit or EOI?

Old Aug 13th 2008, 9:20 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Southland
Posts: 146
NermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really nice
Default Work Permit or EOI?

Has anyone had any experience of submitting an EOI, continuing to search for work in NZ, and if I get a job simply applying for a work permit and allowing the EOI to run it's own course? A prospective employer has advised to apply for a work permit (if I'm successful) and them apply for residency when I get to NZ. Not quite sure on the best order of things as I'm about to submit an EOI when our new passports arrive and have already applied for this post. Any thoughts or experience?
NermaltheCute is offline  
Old Aug 15th 2008, 3:56 am
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,077
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work Permit or EOI?

We did very similar to this.

We submitting our EOI virtually at the same time as applying for a temporary work visa. it was just the way the timing worked out , what with a house sale and my husband having an NZ job offer.

If you feel you have enough points to submit an EOI then perhaps continue to do this. Remember though that an application with a job offer tends to be processed a touch quicker & the more points the better.

Should you gain a job offer you can choose to apply for a temporary work visa to get you here and working if that is what it takes to keep the NZ employer sweet as. Meanwhile your EOI - ITA - PR will run its course. Once you have the job offer, you can always contact NZIS to update your application with this information.

Only bugbear is that you might end up stung for two lots of medicals etc, so perhaps a 6 month temp work visa would be best.
BEVS is online now  
Old Aug 16th 2008, 7:36 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Southland
Posts: 146
NermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really niceNermaltheCute is just really nice
Default Re: Work Permit or EOI?

Thanks for that, great advice. It's always reassuring to know someone else has tried it before. Not sure exactly how things are going to pan out yet but this could be the way we make it happen. If I get specifics I'm sure I'll be back on for more advice.

NermaltheCute is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.