Work Permit

Old Mar 27th 2008, 9:50 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
markraynes's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
markraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant futuremarkraynes has a brilliant future
Default Work Permit

just wanted to know what the process is to get a work permit and visa to move to Nz.

me and the missus got 3 kids, 1,2,5

is there any medicals, forms, documents, police check, credit check , proof of funds etc

or is it just apply for permit and when get it, thats it.

Do we all need a visa to enter country

thanks
markraynes is offline  
Old Mar 27th 2008, 10:41 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 47
Bonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant futureBonniewoo has a brilliant future
Default Re: Work Permit

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
just wanted to know what the process is to get a work permit and visa to move to Nz.

me and the missus got 3 kids, 1,2,5

is there any medicals, forms, documents, police check, credit check , proof of funds etc

or is it just apply for permit and when get it, thats it.

Do we all need a visa to enter country

thanks
We're applying for a work permit and if you want one for more than twelve months you have to go for full medicals, chest x-rays, blood tests and provide police checks. Don't know about proof of funds but you have to provide proof of work experience, quals and a copy of your job offer.

Yes you do need a visa to enter the country and I guess you have to repeat all this again when you go for residency.

Nothing seems simple to us at the moment, but hope this helps.
Bonniewoo is offline  
Old Mar 27th 2008, 11:32 pm
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
 
alanmacc's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Rolleston
Posts: 734
alanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond reputealanmacc has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work Permit

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
just wanted to know what the process is to get a work permit and visa to move to Nz.

me and the missus got 3 kids, 1,2,5

is there any medicals, forms, documents, police check, credit check , proof of funds etc

or is it just apply for permit and when get it, thats it.

Do we all need a visa to enter country

thanks
Hi Mark, try here http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...rs/default.htm

its the actual NZIS site very helpful info on it
alanmacc is offline  
Old Mar 27th 2008, 11:52 pm
  #4  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: Work Permit

Hi Mark. You're a determined fella, that's for sure. Good on ya.
Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
just wanted to know what the process is to get a work permit and visa to move to Nz.
Yeah, it's a good idea to get it all sorted out in your mind and to have a good understanding of the steps you need to take.

First you need to know that a visa is what gives you permission to enter the country subject to limitations that will be spelled out on the visa. The permit is what you will have stamped into your passport after you arrive. The permit will give you permission to do what is outlined on your visa.

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
me and the missus got 3 kids, 1,2,5
Partner, two preschoolers and one ready for first year of primary. OK, check.

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
is there any medicals, forms, documents, police check, credit check , proof of funds etc.
If you come as visitors then there is no need for any of that stuff save having onward passage booked. As British subjects you will in all likelihood be given six-month visitor permits on arrival.

You will not be allowed to undertake paid employment, but there is no law that says you cannot look for and interview for work.

If your job search is successful you can go into any local New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS) office and apply for a work permit. Of course you must realise that you will have to have a job offer that is on one of the job skill shortage lists or proof from the employer that no suitable locals could be found and you have the skills and qualifications to do the job offered. Whew... that's long-winded, eh?

Assuming you apply for a temporary work permit you can apply for permits of one, two or three years duration. If the contract is for less than twelve months then there is no need for medicals or police clearances. Longer than twelve months you will need the medicals (you can have them done here in New Zealand, you, the missus and the sprogs, but the sprogs won't have to have x-rays).

Assuming you are successful in getting a work permit you will be tied to the sponsoring employer. Your partner will receive an open work permit allowing her to work for whomever at whatever or not to work at all if she so chooses. Your wee one and two-year old will get visitor visas valid for the same length as your work permit. Your five-year old will get a student visa and will be allowed to enter primary school and will not be charged any extraordinary fees (basically your five-year old will be treated as a local).

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
or is it just apply for permit and when get it, thats it.
See above.

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
Do we all need a visa to enter country
As visitors, no you won't need a visa. You will be granted visitor visas on arrival.

Originally Posted by markraynes View Post
thanks
I hope this helps.

Good luck.
happynz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.