what happens when no longer dependant

Old Feb 8th 2008, 4:15 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Luton UK
Posts: 245
deannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant future
Default what happens when no longer dependant

Possibly/hoping to get a tempory work visa/permit for truck driving which i understand i will have to keep applying for every 3 to 4 years. But i have 4 children what will they have to do when they are no longer classed as dependants.Do they apply for there own visas etc,or have to leave NZ. There is probably a simple answer but this is worrying me abit.


Deanno
deannos is offline  
Old Feb 13th 2008, 1:47 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Luton UK
Posts: 245
deannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant future
Default Re: what happens when no longer dependant

bump
deannos is offline  
Old Feb 13th 2008, 6:22 pm
  #3  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: what happens when no longer dependant

Originally Posted by deannos View Post
Possibly/hoping to get a temporary work visa/permit for truck driving which i understand i will have to keep applying for every 3 to 4 years. But i have 4 children what will they have to do when they are no longer classed as dependents.Do they apply for there own visas etc,or have to leave NZ. There is probably a simple answer but this is worrying me abit.


Deanno
They will have to apply for their own work permits. If they decide to go on to tertiary studies they will get a student permit, but they will be liable for full international student fees (freakin' expensive, that option). However, for primary and secondary school they will be classified as locals.

If neither work nor study is in the cards then I am afraid they will only be able to stay temporarily on a visitor's permit.

If you do come here as a trucker you may get lucky and the government may decide to reclassify truck driving allowing people to use it a way to secure permanent residency (it's a bit of a punt and a long shot at that, but with elections coming up, who knows? I wouldn't hold my breath.). You may also decide to re-train to qualify for one of the 'skilled' migrant categories and then apply for PR while here in New Zealand.

If you do eventually secure PR your partner and kids will get PR as well (assuming they are eligible etc. etc.)

Good luck.
happynz is offline  
Old Feb 14th 2008, 1:59 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Luton UK
Posts: 245
deannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant futuredeannos has a brilliant future
Default Re: what happens when no longer dependant

Originally Posted by happynz View Post
They will have to apply for their own work permits. If they decide to go on to tertiary studies they will get a student permit, but they will be liable for full international student fees (freakin' expensive, that option). However, for primary and secondary school they will be classified as locals.

If neither work nor study is in the cards then I am afraid they will only be able to stay temporarily on a visitor's permit.

If you do come here as a trucker you may get lucky and the government may decide to reclassify truck driving allowing people to use it a way to secure permanent residency (it's a bit of a punt and a long shot at that, but with elections coming up, who knows? I wouldn't hold my breath.). You may also decide to re-train to qualify for one of the 'skilled' migrant categories and then apply for PR while here in New Zealand.

If you do eventually secure PR your partner and kids will get PR as well (assuming they are eligible etc. etc.)

Good luck.
Thanks for the reply.Thats what i thought would happen,it now makes my decision even harder.

Deanno
deannos is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.