Visas

Old Feb 2nd 2017, 6:04 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
VictoriaTee is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Visas

Hi all, myself and my husband are looking to spend a year in Hamilton. He is a self employed builder with a business of ten years in the UK and I am an insurance underwriter. We have 2 children who are 5 and 2 and we are 28. My question is could we have a working holiday visa with the children or does anyone know where we can speak to someone to get official advice on which visa would suit us best. Many thanks
VictoriaTee is offline  
Old Feb 2nd 2017, 6:02 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visas

no you cannot have the children on a working holiday visa
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Feb 2nd 2017, 6:33 pm
  #3  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visas

Builder is on three lists -

insurance underwriter is on the list of skilled occupations so you could get a visa from that if you have at least 3 years work experience.

go onto the Immigration site and work through the processes.

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...BR&applying=co

scroll down to the points calculator and aim for +160. if not 160 you will need a job offer.
MrsFychan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.