Visa confusion

Old Apr 16th 2008, 10:54 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
thehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant future
Default Visa confusion

Hi everyone,
Just wondering which is the best visa for us to get into NZ.My wife is the main applicant as she is a deputy head in primary,but I have no skills and at the moment im a househusband to our 4yr old son.If we get in I would have to work part time when he started school.We thought a 3yr work permit would be quickest if she got a job offer but then I started thinking about me getting a job in the future, so now im a bit confused any help would be great.
Cheers.
thehaytons is offline  
Old Apr 16th 2008, 11:04 am
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,061
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa confusion

Hi Haydens and welcome to the little Nz forum.

The first thing your wife should do is to send in her qualifications for assessment to NZQA. Once she has the assessment , she will apply for registration with the NZ teaching council.

Should she gain an NZ job offer she would either apply for PR or a temporary work permit , whichever suits you best as a family.

If it is a temporary work permit , then you would be granted an open work permit on the back of her application. You could take up any NZ job.

If you go straight for PR , then equally you would also apply for PR and be able to take up any NZ job.

hope that helps.
BEVS is online now  
Old Apr 16th 2008, 11:58 am
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
 
newkiwi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 977
newkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Visa confusion

Originally Posted by thehaytons View Post
Hi everyone,
Just wondering which is the best visa for us to get into NZ.My wife is the main applicant as she is a deputy head in primary,but I have no skills and at the moment im a househusband to our 4yr old son.If we get in I would have to work part time when he started school.We thought a 3yr work permit would be quickest if she got a job offer but then I started thinking about me getting a job in the future, so now im a bit confused any help would be great.
Cheers.

as a partner, effectively, you get the same work permit as her. so if she gets PR, you get PR. if she gets a 3 year work permit, you get a three year work permit, with the same expiry date, only yours is an open workpermit not tied to any industry or employer.
newkiwi is offline  
Old Apr 16th 2008, 2:12 pm
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
thehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant futurethehaytons has a brilliant future
Thumbs up Re: Visa confusion

Thats really cleared that up for me,thanks a million BEVS and newkiwi Im sure I'll be asking loads more questions in the future.
Getting quite addictive reading this forum
thehaytons is offline  
Old May 6th 2008, 10:22 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 20
Raquel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Visa confusion

Hi!! Did your wife get a work permit at the end? Did she have an offer? I'am asking you this question as I have been offered a one year contract,initially,to teach Maths in a school in NZ, but my intention is to stay longer. Can I get a work permit for longer than one year? Cheers
Raquel is offline  
Old May 7th 2008, 12:42 am
  #6  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,061
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa confusion

If the contract is for one year, then the work permit will be for one year. If you then get a new contract for another year, you would apply for another one year work permit.
BEVS is online now  
Old May 7th 2008, 5:50 pm
  #7  
BE Forum Addict
 
j19fmm's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Pakaraka
Posts: 3,264
j19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond reputej19fmm has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa confusion

Originally Posted by Raquel View Post
Hi!! Did your wife get a work permit at the end? Did she have an offer? I'am asking you this question as I have been offered a one year contract,initially,to teach Maths in a school in NZ, but my intention is to stay longer. Can I get a work permit for longer than one year? Cheers
Hi, may I ask, did you go over to NZ and get job or did you do it all from UK?
Did you get work visa first or job offer first?
Sorry OP for nicking your post
j19fmm is offline  
Old May 7th 2008, 10:22 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 20
Raquel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Visa confusion

Thanks for your answers. I contacted immigration in London today and they confirmed me that I can only apply for one year work visa if I've been offered one year contract. Cheers
Raquel is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.