Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

Old Jun 8th 2009, 1:11 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 26
kjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nice
Default tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

afternoon everyone..

just after some advice.
I'm been offered a job in Christchurch, which all looks generally good.

Anyways, had a meeting with one of the partners today and they were talking of the family and I flying to NZ on a tourist visa and then they will start the WTR visa. With the move to NZ being as close as only 4 weeks away!!.

Essentially i'll be working on a tourist visa until my WTR visa is sorted.

I'm currently in dubai, and to be honest thats exactly how I did it when we moved here (as have 1000's of others)... and whilst not being the official route it happens a lot.

So, question, do or have many people done it this way? or is it completely frowned upon?

Many thanks

Karl
kjames is offline  
Old Jun 8th 2009, 7:52 pm
  #2  
TeamEmbo
 
TeamEmbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Rangiora
Posts: 1,557
TeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond reputeTeamEmbo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

Do you mean a temporary work visa? You can't work in NZ on a visitors visa.

From NZIS;
Temporary work
We grant temporary work visas and permits to people who have a job offer from a New Zealand employer, people skilled in occupations that are in demand here, people coming here for a particular purpose or event, and people who want to gain work experience or work after studying in New Zealand.
TeamEmbo is offline  
Old Jun 9th 2009, 11:33 am
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

It would be illegal to work on a visitors visa. Is the company planning to ignore that fact? You should be able to get a work visa fairly quickly and that would probably be the better way to go until you get something more long lasting. With a job offer could you go straight into applying for PR if you start work on a work visa?
I refused to work here over the summer [when asked] as i didn't want to do anything to jeopardise my application [I had PR but not got the actual visas or paid the levy at that point]. I wasn't going to risk it.
Persephone is offline  
Old Jun 9th 2009, 12:02 pm
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 26
kjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nice
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

thanks for the input guys...

its possibly a combo of me getting the wrong end of the stick and the partners who i was talking to not knowing much about the process.

I'm the first guy they've hired from overseas, so i think we are both feeling our way through thr process.

So, in summary.... working on a visit visa isnt done.

K
kjames is offline  
Old Jun 9th 2009, 12:18 pm
  #5  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

I'm sure you were thinking of sending in an EOI, am I wrong?
I think best would be to get a work visa of some sort, it does depend on your job as to how easy that would be. For a work visa the job would have to be on one of the skills shortage lists or if not your employer would have to prove that no New Zealander could do the job [that they have advertised etc]

I have a job offer from a New Zealand employer
If you have a job offer from a New Zealand employer and do not fall under one of the policies for specialist workers below, you may apply under the Essential Skills work policy. The employer will need to show that no New Zealand citizens or residents are available to do the job, either by:

showing that the job is included in one of the Essential Skills In Demand Lists; or providing evidence that they have genuinely tried to find a New Zealand worker to fill the position.
For WTR visas the following applies: the job must be on the long term skill shortage list or the employer must be accredited
I have a job offer from a New Zealand employer
If you have a job offer from a New Zealand employer, the policy that you apply under depends on whether your occupation is on our Long Term Skill Shortage List. Take a look at the Long Term Skill Shortage List to see if your occupation is one that we need.

My occupation is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List
If your occupation is on the Long Term Skill Shortage list, you may be eligible to apply under our Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Policy, for people with skills we have identified this country needs. See the requirements for this policy.

My occupation is NOT on the Long Term Skill Shortage List
If you have a job offer from a New Zealand employer but your occupation is not on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, you may be able to apply under our Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Policy. This policy is for people who have job offers from employers who we have accredited to recruit staff from overseas. See the requirements for this policy.
The EOI /skilled migrant category process would take around 3m [with a job offer] and it sounds like they want you here before that so you would have to go down one of the above routes.
I don't know how common it is for people to work on a visitors visa but it's probably best to bear in mind it is not legal. As you said it may be that there has been a little confusion
Sue
Persephone is offline  
Old Jun 11th 2009, 4:51 am
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
 
newkiwi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 977
newkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

Originally Posted by kjames View Post
thanks for the input guys...

its possibly a combo of me getting the wrong end of the stick and the partners who i was talking to not knowing much about the process.

I'm the first guy they've hired from overseas, so i think we are both feeling our way through thr process.

So, in summary.... working on a visit visa isnt done.

K
There is nothing stopping you coming to NZ on a holiday visa and submitting the application for a work permit from here, but you cannot work on a holiday visa. Many ppl have done it that way, visit here, get a job offer, apply for a work permit and THEN start working. To keep your nose clean you cannot start working until you have your work pemit in hand. If you qualify or a WTR permit it does not take too long. However, in order to save time it may be worht getting some background docs togeter in the meantime, police clearance certificates, medicals, etc

Last edited by newkiwi; Jun 11th 2009 at 4:56 am.
newkiwi is offline  
Old Jun 11th 2009, 4:56 am
  #7  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 26
kjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nice
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

hi sue...

your right, i was thinking of sending of the EOI. I'm half way through filling it in.

Then i decided the job wasnt right.... then i decided it was... then i decided... you get the idea. My brain is fried.

The Long Term Skill Shortage visa looks like the route we might go down. I'm on the list, my future employer has advertised the job and had no one suitable and we are thinking (at the moment) to only go to NZ for 2 yrs.

SO if i've read it correctly, with the LTSS visa I don't need to do the EOI stage and the paper work seems to be a lot lighter. ????


Just drafting the email accepting the job.. exciting times.

K
kjames is offline  
Old Jun 11th 2009, 10:17 am
  #8  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

Hi, yes you do sound a little fried...

hi sue...

your right, i was thinking of sending of the EOI. I'm half way through filling it in.

Then i decided the job wasnt right.... then i decided it was... then i decided... you get the idea. My brain is fried.

The Long Term Skill Shortage visa looks like the route we might go down. I'm on the list, my future employer has advertised the job and had no one suitable and we are thinking (at the moment) to only go to NZ for 2 yrs.

SO if i've read it correctly, with the LTSS visa I don't need to do the EOI stage and the paper work seems to be a lot lighter. ????


Just drafting the email accepting the job.. exciting times.
If your job is on the LTSSL then you have all options open to you:

Permanent residency-still via the EOI route, the process is exactly the same if you are on the LTSSL but you gain extra bonus points and also [if you didn't have a job offer] are very likely to get selected at the next draw

WTR- you can apply under the Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Policy. Your employer would not need to prove no NZs could do the job as it is already "in demand" The job has to be for 2years, over 30 hours a week and I think you have to earn over $55K

Temporary work visa-again no need to prove no NZs available to work as it is on one of the Essential skills in demand lists

So there should be no problem getting a visaI think you mean the WTR visa when you mentioned the LTSS visa.
Good luck with the job-after all you might only get the chance once
Sue
Persephone is offline  
Old Jul 20th 2009, 3:24 pm
  #9  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 26
kjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nicekjames is just really nice
Default Re: tourist visa whilst waiting for WTR?... and working

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
Hi, yes you do sound a little fried...



If your job is on the LTSSL then you have all options open to you:

Permanent residency-still via the EOI route, the process is exactly the same if you are on the LTSSL but you gain extra bonus points and also [if you didn't have a job offer] are very likely to get selected at the next draw

WTR- you can apply under the Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Policy. Your employer would not need to prove no NZs could do the job as it is already "in demand" The job has to be for 2years, over 30 hours a week and I think you have to earn over $55K

Temporary work visa-again no need to prove no NZs available to work as it is on one of the Essential skills in demand lists

So there should be no problem getting a visaI think you mean the WTR visa when you mentioned the LTSS visa.
Good luck with the job-after all you might only get the chance once
Sue
thought i'd wrap this thread up,.

i submitted my application today and all being good should now within 30 days and then be in NZ 30 days or so after that. So our plan is christchurch for mid sept, start work 1st oct

I ended up applying for a temp work visa, as my occupation on the LTSS list.

Its also a skill level 1 so i ticked the box asking for a 5 yrs visa.

Our plan at the moment is only a few yrs in NZ whilst our son is pre-school age.. then we'll just see. So this route really suits us.

Thanks for the help

karl
kjames is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.