For those going over on tourist visa

Old May 29th 2007, 4:45 am
  #16  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Warkworth NZ
Posts: 44
Karen2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Hi
Just a quick update, I have heard today that my work visa though the family stream has been approved , it has taken 30 days and not 60 so that was a nice surprise . It looks like the timescales quoted are max times and the majority are approved quicker . It has cost me 120 dollars .
Karen
Karen2000 is offline  
Old May 29th 2007, 1:51 pm
  #17  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Nice...now get to work and quit futzing about on t'internet!

happynz is offline  
Old May 29th 2007, 8:16 pm
  #18  
Sweeeeet!
Thread Starter
 
Littletoe's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: NZ - for now!
Posts: 827
Littletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by Karen2000 View Post
Hi
Just a quick update, I have heard today that my work visa though the family stream has been approved , it has taken 30 days and not 60 so that was a nice surprise . It looks like the timescales quoted are max times and the majority are approved quicker . It has cost me 120 dollars .
Karen
What?? Mine cost $280!
Littletoe is offline  
Old May 30th 2007, 9:22 pm
  #19  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Warkworth NZ
Posts: 44
Karen2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Hi

I could have made a mistake but will check the bank account but am pretty sure it was $120 , but have just thought do I have to pay for anything to actually be put into my passport ? I am still waiting for my documents to be sent back hoping they are back today ,but they haven`t asked for any more cash as yet !! I suppose there is still time !!
Karen
Karen2000 is offline  
Old May 30th 2007, 10:50 pm
  #20  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by Littletoe View Post
What?? Mine cost $280!
As a UK citizen you'll pay NZD$120 for the work permit and NZD$160 for the work visa. Therefore littletoe's amount of NZD$280 is correct. Karen, if you only applied for the permit your cost is only NZD$120.

As a USA passport holder I had to pay for the permit, but I got a free visa. Nyah nyah nyah...

There it is -- clear as mud, eh?
happynz is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 12:00 am
  #21  
BE Enthusiast
 
jennifer45's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Nelson Bays/Abel Tasman NZ- my Utopia
Posts: 632
jennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by happynz View Post
As a UK citizen you'll pay NZD$120 for the work permit and NZD$160 for the work visa. Therefore littletoe's amount of NZD$280 is correct. Karen, if you only applied for the permit your cost is only NZD$120.

As a USA passport holder I had to pay for the permit, but I got a free visa. Nyah nyah nyah...

There it is -- clear as mud, eh?
B-b-b-ut I don't want a work permit-I don't want to work!) So I won't need a work visa=(I don't want to work anymore!)
I just want to relax and enjoy my few last years spending my hard earned work's pension + uk state 'frozen pension') drinking wine(NZ of course!) on my dick watching the sun go down over the Tasman/Pacific/whatever sea!
How much??
jennifer45 is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 12:13 am
  #22  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by jennifer45 View Post
B-b-b-ut I don't want a work permit-I don't want to work!) So I won't need a work visa=(I don't want to work anymore!)
I just want to relax and enjoy my few last years spending my hard earned work's pension + uk state 'frozen pension') drinking wine(NZ of course!) on my dick watching the sun go down over the Tasman/Pacific/whatever sea!
How much??
If you are coming over on the family quota you are looking at 400 GBP (Great Britain Pounds?) plus a migrant levy of NZD$300 per person up to a max of NZD$1200 per family.

400 quid? That's like just a couple of nights in a London hotel, right?
happynz is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 6:17 am
  #23  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 34,203
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

18 months. What if someone has an NZ employer waiting for them?
BEVS is online now  
Old May 31st 2007, 6:41 am
  #24  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by BEVS here View Post
18 months. What if someone has an NZ employer waiting for them?
It just doesn't seem right going by my own experience in getting three work permits. Sure, NZIS is a large organisation, but they have generally got things through reasonably well. These newly announced delays might be politically motivated (for what I haven't a clue) because there seems to be no other explanation for these time frames that are being bandied about.
happynz is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 8:04 am
  #25  
Sweeeeet!
Thread Starter
 
Littletoe's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: NZ - for now!
Posts: 827
Littletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

18 months is for residency, work permit is 60 days, or fingers crossed 30 days!
Littletoe is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 5:38 pm
  #26  
BE Enthusiast
 
jennifer45's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Nelson Bays/Abel Tasman NZ- my Utopia
Posts: 632
jennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond reputejennifer45 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by happynz View Post
If you are coming over on the family quota you are looking at 400 GBP (Great Britain Pounds?) plus a migrant levy of NZD$300 per person up to a max of NZD$1200 per family.

400 quid? That's like just a couple of nights in a London hotel, right?
Never stayed in a London Hotel. Guess I've not lived!
£400 - each? + $300 ML each? It'll be well worth it.
I wonder if Mr Brown is aware how much money he could raise for the UK if they applied similar Migrant Levies here.
jennifer45 is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 8:05 pm
  #27  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Warkworth NZ
Posts: 44
Karen2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really niceKaren2000 is just really nice
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Hi

Does this mean I have not applied for the right thing ? My residency application is in and so that I can work until it is approved NZ immigration suggested I applied for the work visa under the family stream , was this the wrong advice ? I will be gutted if I have sat here for a few more weeks and still don`t have the correct paperwork . The visa is valid until Feb 2009 but states that it expires if I leave the country . All very confusing !!! Is this what I need I am now asking myself , I am about to send off my 1st job application HELP I`M CONFUSED

Karen
Karen2000 is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 8:52 pm
  #28  
Sweeeeet!
Thread Starter
 
Littletoe's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: NZ - for now!
Posts: 827
Littletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

Originally Posted by Karen2000 View Post
Hi

Does this mean I have not applied for the right thing ? My residency application is in and so that I can work until it is approved NZ immigration suggested I applied for the work visa under the family stream , was this the wrong advice ? I will be gutted if I have sat here for a few more weeks and still don`t have the correct paperwork . The visa is valid until Feb 2009 but states that it expires if I leave the country . All very confusing !!! Is this what I need I am now asking myself , I am about to send off my 1st job application HELP I`M CONFUSED

Karen

Yes, what you've done is correct, I was just correcting BEVS because you don't need to be a resident to work, only a work visa. You and I have done exactly the same thing, I've got my work visa application in with my residency application so I can stay in the country AND work (because that's my choice). I hope I'm as lucky as you and get it quickly! When I called immigration, she said 'we won't even bother looking at the progress of your residency because it'll take forever.' But she did say that my work visa should be OK because I've sent all the proof of my marriage and time together with my hubby.
Littletoe is offline  
Old May 31st 2007, 11:06 pm
  #29  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 34,203
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

I was commenting on the long waiting period for PR Littletoe. 18 months !

My point was that NZIS used to try to prioritise PR approval to the date an NZ employer needed the overseas employee if there was a job offer involved. Obviously this no longer happens & people have the extra burden of also applying for work & student visas........... but why?

NZIS are not pulling more people from the EOI pool than they have done before. The criteria remains the same as it has done for the past three years.

When we did this ,our PR was in just 8 weeks after we submitted our ITA However, we did submit our ITA whilst in NZ.

Same re work permits. I know that one may apply for a work permit or visa to work in NZ.
[ Its a work visa if applying from the UK - A work permit if already in NZ]
We had a two year work visa in place before we came here. The work visa took a couple of weeks to come from NZIS London .

Are these delays the same if lodging an EOI or applying for a work permit in NZ?

I have just lodged a complicated work permit application for an Hungarian family. I do hope there will not be a two month delay.
BEVS is online now  
Old Jun 1st 2007, 2:24 am
  #30  
Sweeeeet!
Thread Starter
 
Littletoe's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: NZ - for now!
Posts: 827
Littletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond reputeLittletoe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: For those going over on tourist visa

I WISH I'd applied in the UK, the estimated wait times are a LOT shorter. Approx 3 months I was told for PR. And its such a pain not having my passport as ID.

Ah well, you live you learn. Guess immigration are just as underpaid and understaffed like everywhere else!
Littletoe is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.