Starting a new life

Old Sep 27th 2011, 9:28 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Lichfield UK
Posts: 7
Phil2961 has a brilliant futurePhil2961 has a brilliant futurePhil2961 has a brilliant futurePhil2961 has a brilliant futurePhil2961 has a brilliant futurePhil2961 has a brilliant future
Smile Starting a new life

Hi All,
I hope someone can help with some answers to my questions as to what I am lead to believe about starting a new life in NZ;

1. Are class 5 (class 1 in UK) truck drivers needed in NZ
2. Are employers more approachable if you go knocking on doors rather than contacting via post, phone, email etc
3. If a job is offered, can all processes of immigration be done when in NZ
4. Is it true that there is a 4 yr limit to being able to stay and work on a working visa and if so, can a permenant residency be obtained within this time

I ask these questions as a last resort as I turn 50 this Thursday and want to leave UK because I believe it's going to the dogs without a future, with that do I continue my quest to move to NZ permenantly or give up the ghost, I have heard that employers look favourably on those who are prepared to knock on doors looking for work rather than sit on their backsides waiting for work to come to them. I have also read on the immigration site that as I hold a UK passport I don't need a visa to enter NZ, then once in NZ and I'm offered a position of employment I am able to go through the immigration procedure but am only able to stay in that job for four years then I have to leave being unable to apply for permenant residency, if this is so then it makes me think as to whether it's worth the hassle of waiting that long in the hope that the immigration laws change in my favour or in the hope that I meet someone and get married, or is that another story ???

This all might sound somewhat confusing but I hope you can see what I'm getting at.

Regards

Phil
Phil2961 is offline  
Old Sep 27th 2011, 11:00 am
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
skybluestu's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: ParaParaumu Beach NZ
Posts: 133
skybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud ofskybluestu has much to be proud of
Smile Re: Starting a new life

Hi Phil
Hopefully some of the more visa qualified guys can answer your post about the work visa etc and requirements, as regard to driving I don't believe there is a shortage of class 5 drivers in NZ, a couple of people were on here recently trying to find a job. Employers are quite open to you to knock on the door, in fact it's how I got my current job.

I drove class 5 when I first got here but i got the job through the expat community ( it's who you know not what you know) I applied whilst in the UK for whatever came up as we are not in one of the big employment centers but i had no luck with the driving jobs.
Ideally You will need to have wagon and drag experience as most trucks are rigid with trailers or a b- train there are some standard artics around.
If you do get lucky you will find driving a pleasure even though 50 hours is a standard week. The trucks are good, the roads "interesting" and no traffic jams
Good luck with your search

Skybluestu
skybluestu is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2011, 9:04 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 44
alimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Starting a new life

Originally Posted by skybluestu View Post
Hi Phil
Hopefully some of the more visa qualified guys can answer your post about the work visa etc and requirements, as regard to driving I don't believe there is a shortage of class 5 drivers in NZ, a couple of people were on here recently trying to find a job. Employers are quite open to you to knock on the door, in fact it's how I got my current job.

I drove class 5 when I first got here but i got the job through the expat community ( it's who you know not what you know) I applied whilst in the UK for whatever came up as we are not in one of the big employment centers but i had no luck with the driving jobs.
Ideally You will need to have wagon and drag experience as most trucks are rigid with trailers or a b- train there are some standard artics around.
If you do get lucky you will find driving a pleasure even though 50 hours is a standard week. The trucks are good, the roads "interesting" and no traffic jams
Good luck with your search

Skybluestu
Hi Skybluestu,

Please advise how to submit EOI first time, do I need Qualification and Experience assessment before submitting EOI.
How do I calculate my Point? its very complicated as seems.
in my case can you help me??
I am from Pakistan, I must need qualification assessment before EOI submission am I right??
how to asses experience?
1- I had completed Graduation 2 years B.Sc (Math and Statistics)
2- Diploma in Electronics 4 Years
3- Diploma in Networking 1 Years
4- 17 years experience in Telecommunication
5- Education completed in English (the medium of education English) do I need IELTS, or need proof that I had completed my education in English only.
6- age 39 years
7- spouse and two kids ages 6 and 4 years.

Regards
Syed
alimehdi is offline  
Old Oct 17th 2011, 8:12 pm
  #4  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Starting a new life

Originally Posted by Phil2961 View Post
Hi All,
I hope someone can help with some answers to my questions as to what I am lead to believe about starting a new life in NZ;

1. Are class 5 (class 1 in UK) truck drivers needed in NZ
2. Are employers more approachable if you go knocking on doors rather than contacting via post, phone, email etc
3. If a job is offered, can all processes of immigration be done when in NZ
4. Is it true that there is a 4 yr limit to being able to stay and work on a working visa and if so, can a permenant residency be obtained within this time

Phil
Hi Phil,
I'll try and answer some questions for you:
1. Truck drivers are on the Immediate Long term skills shortage list - ISSL Search for truck driver. This is the recommended standard:
NZ recognised Full Class 5 Driver Licence and three years experience driving heavy combination vehicles with a gross combined weight of more than 25,000kg
Being on the ISSL means that you can be offered a work visa but there is no direct link to residency. The ISSL is irrelevant when it comes to a residency application. As far as I know truck drivers are not classed as skilled under the SMC - though do a search- there have been a few threads on this.
2. Depends on the job really, no hard and fast answer to that. Try all approaches if you're planning on visiting NZ anyway?
3. Yes
4. I've never heard of a 4y limit on work visas but that isn't to say there isn't one. You can be issued a work visa for up to 5 years depending on your job but it does look like truck drivers [skill level 4 on ANZSCO] can only get a one year visa
Visas for successful applicants whose application is based on an employment offer for an occupation classified as ANZSCO Skill Level 4 or 5 will be granted for a maximum duration of one year.
It does mean that you would be reliant on renewing every year and run the risk that if truck drivers come off the ISSL then you can be left without a visa and no means of staying in NZ. As I said I don't think there is a 4 year maximum on issuing visas but it's a risk. As there is no link to residency then what would you do when you retire?

If you meet someone and get married then you have to live with them for 12months before you can apply for residency anyway - marriage is actually irrelevant, they want to see that you live together and are in a stable and genuine relationship. A marriage cert helps but would not be enough

Keep looking into this and you may find a way through but my opinion [and it is only my opinion] is that moving to NZ may not be a viable option for you.
Hope this helps
P
Persephone is offline  
Old Oct 17th 2011, 8:18 pm
  #5  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Starting a new life

Originally Posted by alimehdi View Post
Hi Skybluestu,

Please advise how to submit EOI first time, do I need Qualification and Experience assessment before submitting EOI.
How do I calculate my Point? its very complicated as seems.
in my case can you help me??
I am from Pakistan, I must need qualification assessment before EOI submission am I right??
how to asses experience?
1- I had completed Graduation 2 years B.Sc (Math and Statistics)
2- Diploma in Electronics 4 Years
3- Diploma in Networking 1 Years
4- 17 years experience in Telecommunication
5- Education completed in English (the medium of education English) do I need IELTS, or need proof that I had completed my education in English only.
6- age 39 years
7- spouse and two kids ages 6 and 4 years.

Regards
Syed
Start by looking at the points indicator and work out your points total first off: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...nt/default.htm
Check the Essential skills in demand lists to see whether your occupation is on there- it needs to be on the Long term SSL to claim bonus points on your EOI.
Check the List of recognised qualifications to see whether your quals and your place of education is exempt from NZQA assessment. If you need assessment then you will need either full assessment or a PAR in order to submit your EOI [as you will need the extra points]
P
Persephone is offline  
Old Oct 18th 2011, 4:54 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 44
alimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the roughalimehdi is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Starting a new life

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
Start by looking at the points indicator and work out your points total first off: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...nt/default.htm
Check the Essential skills in demand lists to see whether your occupation is on there- it needs to be on the Long term SSL to claim bonus points on your EOI.
Check the List of recognised qualifications to see whether your quals and your place of education is exempt from NZQA assessment. If you need assessment then you will need either full assessment or a PAR in order to submit your EOI [as you will need the extra points]
P
Dear Persephone,

thanks, its mean I may need to send my all qualification, experience and training certificate to NZQA for assessment for bonus point and then later I will submit EOI online. can they asses my qualification and experience if i will send them together or i send both different addresses??

what about Medical, character and police clearance certificate? when do the need?

also is there any quota or limit for visa that can be closed after so and so period, because I found EOI selection every week for above 140 point from the pool??

Regards
Syed
alimehdi is offline  
Old Oct 18th 2011, 10:31 pm
  #7  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Starting a new life

Originally Posted by alimehdi View Post
Dear Persephone,

thanks, its mean I may need to send my all qualification, experience and training certificate to NZQA for assessment for bonus point and then later I will submit EOI online. can they asses my qualification and experience if i will send them together or i send both different addresses??

what about Medical, character and police clearance certificate? when do the need?

also is there any quota or limit for visa that can be closed after so and so period, because I found EOI selection every week for above 140 point from the pool??

Regards
Syed
NZQA is a separate entity so you need to sort this out first. Have a look here: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...ns/default.htm
If your qualification is not on the recognised list then you need either a PAR or a full assessment in order to gain points on the EOI so it will need doing before submission. If you only get a PAR then you will need a full assessment later on when you return your ITA. I have no experience of the process involved with getting a PAR or a full assessment.
Medical and police certificates need to be returned with an ITA and they have a limited time span [3m for medicals and 6m for Police] so I wouldn't do these yet. You and your spouse will probably need to sit an IELTS test which I think is valid for 2 years once sat[ check this out, don't rely on my info!].

I'm not sure what you mean by your last question, those with 140pts and over are picked every week and then there is a sliding scale of what is picked out. They try and select a similar number each fortnight.
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.