Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

IT Specialist, 20 years experience but no degree?

IT Specialist, 20 years experience but no degree?

Old Jan 23rd 2009, 9:27 am
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
freebo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Sanctuary Cove, Gold Coast
Posts: 1,877
freebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond reputefreebo has a reputation beyond repute
Default IT Specialist, 20 years experience but no degree?

Hi,
As in the title I'm an IT specialist with 20 years of experience in a mainstream, in demand occupation and several industry qualifications but I don't have a university degree, does this forbid me from gaining skilled migrant points?

Thanks,

Mike
freebo is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2009, 2:40 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 146
getmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud of
Default Re: IT Specialist, 20 years experience but no degree?

Hi there

have you tried the points calculator on the NZIS website. I don't think it forbids you from trying to immigrate via skilled migrant route, but I think it will be harder for you seen as degree/quals get you the bulk of the points you need to get up to 100 +.

I do think however, that you will not be able to claim bonus points for your work experience because in order to claim the bonus points, you need to have a relevant qualification that compares to the NZ qualification necessary to do the job in NZ. So without the qualification, you cannot claim BONUS points for your work experience in an area of skills shortage HOWEVER, you can still claim normal points I would have thought because your work was still skilled.

Try the calcultor and see what you come up with. If you don't have enough points to go into the pool then definitely do some research into getting a job. With that much experience, you might find it easier to get a job first and then you can get a work visa and PR after that (seen as a job offer counts for loads of points too).

Good luck
getmethere is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.