Some informations , please ...

Old Aug 24th 2010, 12:04 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
lum010 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Some informations , please ...

Sorry for my English , its not good but I will try to explain my problem.
I'm from Serbia, and I am planing to come on New Zealand with my wife on visitor visa. I have uncle in wellington and for the start we will be at his place, so we don't need to pay for the house and food. Me and my wife dont have a qualifications for Skilled Migrant Category because im finished a faculty of law and my wife finished a faculty of industrial management here in Serbia. I am also photographer.
Anyway, we planing to come as a visitors and try to find job on New Zealand. I will try to find there any job, but if I can find to be a photographer is there any chance to get a work visa for me and my wife.
I also consider to finish some trades on openpolytechnic or weltec institut but I dont know is this ok because it cost too much, but if I dont get work visa maybe this is only chance. If someone know what is the best way to try for me and my wife , I will be very grateful.
lum010 is offline  
Old Sep 3rd 2010, 2:33 am
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Some informations , please ...

Originally Posted by lum010 View Post
Me and my wife dont have a qualifications for Skilled Migrant Category because im finished a faculty of law and my wife finished a faculty of industrial management here in Serbia.
Do you mean that you have degrees from a university ?

Anyway, we planing to come as a visitors and try to find job on New Zealand. I will try to find there any job, but if I can find to be a photographer is there any chance to get a work visa for me and my wife.
If the occupation isn't on the shortage lists, then anyone offering you a job as a photographer has to prove there is no New Zealander that could do that job .
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.