Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Skilled migrant Resident Visa - Process contacting current employer?

Skilled migrant Resident Visa - Process contacting current employer?

Old Jul 3rd 2018, 6:27 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
MancLad is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Skilled migrant Resident Visa - Process contacting current employer?

Hi,

i am going travelling to NZ in October for a month and hoping to get a few job interviews whilst I’m there, along with submitting my cv to a few places in the meantime.

Nearer the time, I was intending to apply for a skilled migrant resident visa whilst I am in the uk so that if I get offered a job I can start the process of getting the visa ASAP. My question is when I’m filling in the form it will ask for my current employer details - do the visa people directly contact myvcurrent employer as I don’t think I’d have handed my notice in? Thanks
MancLad is offline  
Old Jul 4th 2018, 10:00 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,836
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Skilled migrant Resident Visa - Process contacting current employer?

Hi,
you would need to provide immigration with a type of reference letter, must be done on Company headed paper which needs to outline your job, duties, hours and pay. Not sure if they would contact any British company but they may do for a NZ one dependant on job offer etc.
Check to see if you do get a job offer that that does give you enough points to apply. A job offer is not a guarantee of a visa allowing you to work.

what field of work are you in and what qualifications do you have?
MrsFychan is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.