British Expats

British Expats (https://britishexpats.com/forum/)
-   Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ) (https://britishexpats.com/forum/immigration-citizenship-visas-nz-108/)
-   -   Skilled Migrant Application - What if's? (https://britishexpats.com/forum/immigration-citizenship-visas-nz-108/skilled-migrant-application-what-ifs-829439/)

jen_jen Mar 24th 2014 3:42 am

Skilled Migrant Application - What if's?
 
My partner and I are in NZ and have work visa's, he has a skilled job in a trade on the intermediate skill shortage list - All Good and no problems here!

We are looking at residency via the Skilled Migrant Category and have some queries which seem really hard to answer and wonder if any of you have any experience.

We have 170 points if we include qualifications. His trade qualifications are a City and Guilds part 2. In addition to the certificate he has, the INZ guidance states he needs to prove his apprenticeship. It was done over 20 years ago and the only proof he can obtain is a statement from the employer. They are an old established business in the UK and will provide a written statement saying he was an apprentice and completed 3 years. Is this evidence enough? Or should there be an actual certificate or contract? (Which he does not have)

If we claim the 40 points for qualifications on the EOI and it transpires when completing the next stage the statement is not enough, (so we lose the 40 points) is that it? Is the application rejected or is it still considered as we would have 130 points?

Now we could leave off the qualification and be 130 points with a skilled job offer

30 of the points are for 10 years work experience, again it being a while since he trained and over 8 years ago since he was self employed and working in the trade, the only proof of work is references from one business that he pretty much worked exclusively for, he also had his own direct customers, but no records of the work. The business would make a written statement, but for his self employment he has no pay slips, no tax records (we threw it all away a few years ago) no letter headed paper etc. He could also provide a statement from his current employer stating that his skill level and speed are as expected from someone this experienced.

- Is it likely these statements will be evidence enough?
- Do you know how we can obtain evidence, do the UK tax records have anything from early 90's and will it show self employed tax/NI. Would a UK pension forecast show anything that may be helpful.

We could also leave off the experience and be 100 points with skilled job offer

5 of the points are additional points for one years work experience in NZ, can 'additional' points be claimed without the basic work experience points as claimed above or are we down to 95 points :thumbdown:

HELP!!

Persephone Mar 25th 2014 9:33 pm

Re: Skilled Migrant Application - What if's?
 
I'll try and answer:)


Originally Posted by jen_jen (Post 11187557)
My partner and I are in NZ and have work visa's, he has a skilled job in a trade on the intermediate skill shortage list - All Good and no problems here!
You may know this but you cannot gain points for absolute skills shortage from the ISSL. These refer to jobs on the LTSSL only

We are looking at residency via the Skilled Migrant Category and have some queries which seem really hard to answer and wonder if any of you have any experience.

We have 170 points if we include qualifications. His trade qualifications are a City and Guilds part 2. In addition to the certificate he has, the INZ guidance states he needs to prove his apprenticeship. It was done over 20 years ago and the only proof he can obtain is a statement from the employer. They are an old established business in the UK and will provide a written statement saying he was an apprentice and completed 3 years. Is this evidence enough? Or should there be an actual certificate or contract? (Which he does not have)
That may be enough but I cannot be certain, any payslips?

If we claim the 40 points for qualifications on the EOI and it transpires when completing the next stage the statement is not enough, (so we lose the 40 points) is that it? Is the application rejected or is it still considered as we would have 130 points? It depends on whether you need that qualification for the job to be classed as skilled. Have you looked here?: http://www.abs.gov.au/AUSSTATS/[email protected]&num=&view= Do a search for your occupation and it will tell you what you need to be 'skilled'. It must be skill level 1,2 or 3 for you to apply under the SMC.
If you lose points but would have been selected at that draw if you had applied with the new lower total then your application will continue.



Now we could leave off the qualification and be 130 points with a skilled job offer
130 points with a job offer will get you selected at the next draw:)


30 of the points are for 10 years work experience, again it being a while since he trained and over 8 years ago since he was self employed and working in the trade, the only proof of work is references from one business that he pretty much worked exclusively for, he also had his own direct customers, but no records of the work. The business would make a written statement, but for his self employment he has no pay slips, no tax records (we threw it all away a few years ago) no letter headed paper etc. He could also provide a statement from his current employer stating that his skill level and speed are as expected from someone this experienced.

- Is it likely these statements will be evidence enough?
- Do you know how we can obtain evidence, do the UK tax records have anything from early 90's and will it show self employed tax/NI. Would a UK pension forecast show anything that may be helpful.
Not sure about the pension, I believe you can get NI and tax records proving work experience. Do a search on here for 'work experience' 'self employed'

We could also leave off the experience and be 100 points with skilled job offer

5 of the points are additional points for one years work experience in NZ, can 'additional' points be claimed without the basic work experience points as claimed above or are we down to 95 points :thumbdown:
No reason why not! If you did this it's like an application with only one years experience. That would mean the 5 points for work in NZ and no points for overall work experience.
HELP!!

Hope this helps! I don't know what your husband does or how you make up your points total which would help a bit more. A long as he prove he has the skills needed (per ANZSCO) then all you really need is 100 points or more plus a skilled job offer. That and those with 140 or more are selected at every draw more or less.
P:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 7:44 pm.

Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.