Residence application query

Old Apr 22nd 2009, 2:28 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
philheather is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Residence application query

Hi

Can anyone help, i can not work out how to get the following,

How do you get a letter of evaluated credentials from the pgdb, stating that they have evaluated your credentials towards registration as a plumber in nz, to enable me to work under supervision, when i am in the uk
Inz have stated that i will have to have a work to residence visa and not a residence visa what does this mean

Thanks
philheather is offline  
Old Apr 23rd 2009, 8:28 am
  #2  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Residence application query

Inz have stated that i will have to have a work to residence visa and not a residence visa what does this mean
I can't help with your query about the PGDB or plumbing, hopefully BEVshere or someone else will be along to help.

You need occupational registration to apply as a plumber under the SMC. If you do not have occupational registration in a job that requires it to work in NZ then you will not be granted PR. There are some professions eg electricians where you cannot get registration unless you are working in NZ, I have a feeling that plumbers may be in the same category though someone else will help you on that.
So your ITA would result in you being granted a WTR visa instead. It is not the same as the other WTR visa just to confuse matters!
Once granted you have 3m to get the visas in your passport and then 3m to enter NZ so only 6m to get over there. You then have 9m to find a suitable job, once you have been in that job for 3m you can then go for PR.

Sue
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.