Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

Old Mar 13th 2019, 4:44 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
amitangrish is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

Few queries regarding Skilled Migrant Visa for Newzealand

1.) Job offered should be required for Skilled Migration visa ?
2.) Main Difference between residence visa and Permanent Visa .
3.)
In SMC, We gets residence visa or Permanent visa ?
4.) If a person don't have any job offer from New Zealand ,what type of visa(Any condition on that visa) will be granted in that case

Regards
Amit


amitangrish is offline  
Old Mar 14th 2019, 4:57 am
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 32,612
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

Originally Posted by amitangrish View Post
Few queries regarding Skilled Migrant Visa for Newzealand
1.) Job offered should be required for Skilled Migration visa ?
Not if there are enough points to apply without points for a job offer
2.) Main Difference between residence visa and Permanent Visa .
A Residents visa comes in two stages really. One with travel restrictions for the first two years and thereafter without. So after two years the residents visa is a permanent one.

3.) In SMC, We gets residence visa or Permanent visa ?
See reply above.

4.) If a person don't have any job offer from New Zealand ,what type of visa (Any condition on that visa) will be granted in that case
If enough points for a skilled migrant visa then that will be granted.
If not enough points for that skilled migrant visa then that will not be granted.


BEVS is offline  
Old Mar 14th 2019, 6:28 am
  #3  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,314
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

Sorry. Just adding this info to make it all crystal clear for the OP..............

1. Since 12th Oct 2016 sufficient points alone on the EOI will NOT get you Skilled Migrant Resident Visa. 100 points on the EOI makes you eligible to apply and minimum 160 points will get the EOI selected from the pool leading to ITA, but it won't get you approval.
A principal applicant MUST also meet one of these three criteria :-
(a) Have a permanent written skilled job offer from an NZ employer, OR
(b) Have qualifying study experience in NZ, OR
(c) Have qualifying skilled work experience in NZ.

2. A Resident Visa (RV) is a permanent class visa, BUT it carries conditions. These conditions may relate to travel, work and others. This visa would normally stipulate you must take up a job offer within 3 months of arrival. It may also state you must remain with the employer for minimum 12 months. It will also state you can come and go as you please in to and out of the country for a period up to 2 years. Normally a person would apply to have the work conditions removed as and when the condition is met by showing the work evidence. You cannot remove the travel condition. It is something that naturally expires after 2 years and prevents you returning in to NZ if you leave.
To get around this issues, once you meet the criteria for a Permanent Residency Visa (PRV), so you have held RV for minimum 2 years and you meet one of five criteria, you would apply for PR as this visa does not carry any conditions and you'd be able to stay in NZ permanently and would be free to come and go as you pleased.
RV does not have two stages. RV carries conditions, PR doesn't. Two different visas which have to be applied for by each individual. There is no natural progression from one to the other. It is the responsibility of the visa holder to go down the route of PR.

3. SMC or Skilled Migrant Category is a type of Resident Visa. It used to be called Resident Visa via Skilled Migrant Category but has been renamed Skilled Migrant Resident Visa.
There is only one way to get PR straight off (i.e. without first having Resident Visa) and that is by applying for Partnership Resident Visa via the family stream and showing you have been the partner of an NZ PR holder or NZ Citizen for at least 5 years.

4. There is no point submitting EOI with less than 160 points as it will never be selected from the pool. All selections since 12th Oct 2016 have been automatic and the threshold for automatic selection is 160.
If you apply with at least 160 points but don't meet one of the criteria in answer no 1. above then the best you will be offered is a Job Search Visa for a period of 12 months in lieu of the Resident Visa. In this case the Resident Visa will be deferred (put on hold). The JSV will allow the Principal Applicant only to live and work in NZ for up to 12 months with the intention they get a permanent written skilled job offer. With that offer, they can then apply to have the Resident Visa application re-instated and approved for all persons named on it.

Regards
escapedtonz is offline  
Old Mar 14th 2019, 8:11 am
  #4  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 32,612
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

Yup and yup again. I was on my phone and there were no replies at all. Some of my post seems lostt or missing. Meh
BEVS is offline  
Old Mar 16th 2019, 5:35 am
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
amitangrish is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

I have few more queries regarding work experience assessment and Education Assessment
1.)As NZQA does not assess work experience and does not require any documents relating to your work experience.
2.) How we can claim points for work experience, is any Society who assess our work experience .
3.) For education assessment, We have to upload only Graduation and Post Graduation documents in NZQA portal

Regards
Amit
amitangrish is offline  
Old Mar 17th 2019, 7:07 am
  #6  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,314
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Regarding Skilled Migrant Category visa

Originally Posted by amitangrish View Post
I have few more queries regarding work experience assessment and Education Assessment
1.)As NZQA does not assess work experience and does not require any documents relating to your work experience.
2.) How we can claim points for work experience, is any Society who assess our work experience .
3.) For education assessment, We have to upload only Graduation and Post Graduation documents in NZQA portal

Regards
Amit
If you are having IQA assessment of qualifications it may be a good idea to provide your work experience as that info can assist NZQA when carrying out the IQA assessment irrespective of the fact it is not mandatory to provide the info.

The visa applicant claims points for work experience by truthfully answering the questions relating to work experience in the EOI so it is you that makes the decision to claim the points. If your EOI subsequently gets selected and you are invited to apply then it is at that points that you must provide the evidence that proves you can claim those points. Immigration NZ assess that evidence and make a decision if it is sufficient to claim the points relating to work experience.

There is no society in NZ that assesses work experience for the purposes of a visa for immigration purposes......only your Immigration case officer.
If your occupation requires professional registration / certification in NZ that it will be mandatory that you approach the NZ governing body for that occupation so they can assess your skills and qualifications for registration purposes that will allow you to work in that occupation. That governing body may well carry out their own qualification assessment and/or skill/work experience assessment.

For NZQA qualification assessment you must provide the documents as stated. There is a list of required documents on the NZQA website www.nzqa.govt.nz and by clicking through to PAR or IQA assessment.
escapedtonz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.