Reconsidering 8 years on

Old Jun 1st 2018, 7:29 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Curlu is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Reconsidering 8 years on

Hi everyone
My husband and I last looked at NZ as an immigration option in around 2011 when he was 51 and applied for a job which he then did not get. Moving on 7 years, he is now 58 and has an employer very interested in getting him to apply for a role, he is a neuropsychologist with considerable experience, a profession that is on the long term skills shortage list from what I can tell. Given that he is now 58, am I right in thinking that he can get an essential skills work visa despite his age if he has a job offer?

The role he is considering is in Dunedin....I know this is the Immigration thread but cant see any specific area related threads so wondered if anyone had any helpful links about living in Dunedin?

Thanks
Pam
Curlu is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 10:24 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,838
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

my understanding is you have to be under 55 to apply for any visa's. so I would say even with a job offer he would not get passed the initial review
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 10:28 am
  #3  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,838
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Unhappy Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

just checked and yes you have to be under 55 to apply.
Unfortunately a job offer is not a shoe in to a visa
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 4:53 pm
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Curlu is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

Thank you, its a bit confusing as the recruitment consultant has told him he has placed people in their 60's as long as they are temporary visas and not for residence?
Curlu is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 7:52 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Curlu is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

Me again...when I run through the visa options tool and put in my husbands credentials it comes up with an Essential skills work visa option which does not state an age criteria?
Curlu is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 9:07 pm
  #6  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,838
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

ahh sorry I checked out the Long Term as it is on that as well, You are right it does appear to have no age limit on the temp visa but you need to be aware this will not lead you to stay in NZ any longer than 5 years.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 10:19 pm
  #7  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 32,612
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

Originally Posted by Curlu View Post
Moving on 7 years, he is now 58 and has an employer very interested in getting him to apply for a role, he is a neuropsychologist with considerable experience, a profession that is on the long term skills shortage list from what I can tell. Given that he is now 58, am I right in thinking that he can get an essential skills work visa despite his age if he has a job offer?


Thanks
Pam
Yes.

Would you be looking to try and stay permanently?

Are you yourself under 55 and with a skillset that NZ might want.
BEVS is offline  
Old Jun 1st 2018, 10:58 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Curlu is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Reconsidering 8 years on

Yes I am Bev, but I have a terminally ill family member in the UK so wouldn't be able to be the main applicant, but that could come later.
Curlu is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.