quick visa question?

Old Feb 17th 2008, 8:40 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
karron's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 152
karron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nice
Default quick visa question?

can anybody tell me is there a visa for someone over 35 who wants to work for up to a year in nz? working holiday type of thing.
karron is offline  
Old Feb 17th 2008, 11:22 pm
  #2  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: quick visa question?

Originally Posted by karron View Post
can anybody tell me is there a visa for someone over 35 who wants to work for up to a year in nz? working holiday type of thing.
Yes, but not a work-holiday visa. You can get a temporary work permit valid for one year. To get this one year work visa you will have to follow these steps as outlined by a New Zealand consulate:

In order to apply for a visa to work in New Zealand, you will need a valid offer of employment from a New Zealand employer. The offer must be in writing and contain the following information:


* name, address and telephone number of the employer

* name and address of the person to whom the job is offered

* a full job description stating:
- job title or designation
- the type of work, duties and responsibilites of the job
- any qualifications or training experience required
- the duration of the job
- the salary or remuneration
- how long the job offer is open

Applicants must produce evidence that they are suitably qualified by training and experience to do the job they have been offered, and that they can meet any New Zealand certification or registration requirements if these are required to carry out the job in New Zealand.

In many cases it will be necessary to confirm that the position can not be filled by a New Zealander.


This means you cannot get an open work visa to go and apply for any ol' job you want. You will have to apply for and interview for positions and the prospective New Zealand employer will either have to have pre-approved permission to hire non-residents or must show to New Zealand Immigration Service that no suitable locals could be found for the position.

So, yeah, I'm afraid you will have to go this route for a temporary work visa/permit as you are too old to qualify for a work-holiday visa.

Good luck.
happynz is offline  
Old Feb 18th 2008, 9:38 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
karron's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 152
karron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nicekarron is just really nice
Default Re: quick visa question?

thanks mr happy,thats what i thought,just fancied an easier way of doing my belated year out/oe
karron is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.